Ahhhhh help me!!!!

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Support' started by lumenate88, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. lumenate88
    Offline

    lumenate88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delawhere?
    was talking to someone on my phone when it suddenly started acting strangely then crashed on me i have the cdma droid razr xt912 rooted i have root keeper on my phone and i recently changed the boot animation and now it wont move past said animation. HELP!!!!!!
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2013
  2. 94lt1
    Offline

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11,390
    Likes Received:
    640
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    SE TX
    Hello and welcome.. someone will be along shortly..
  3. Krenzy
    Offline

    Krenzy New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
  4. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,610
    Likes Received:
    822
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Without exploring your animation files, my only other suggestions are either a Factory Data Restore or a full re-flashing of the stock ROM.
  5. Droid Firefighter
    Offline

    Droid Firefighter Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,620
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Indiana (and that is close enough for the internet
    Krenzy - I see it normally

    This post is Incredible 2
  6. Krenzy
    Offline

    Krenzy New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Strange...its still the only post on the entire forum that does that for me.
  7. lumenate88
    Offline

    lumenate88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delawhere?
    @ krenzy it was OK when I posted this but now it looks entirely messed up so ill try to fix that thank you for the welcome 94lt1, sorry I didn't make a welcome post. I know your supposed to but I'm super worried bout my phone. I've found a few other forums on other sites and other posts on this site on how to fix a similar issue but I just keep running into other problems to tackle. So naturally I'm really regretting rooting my phone... so issue now is I think Safe Strap, because it seems like I only get power when plugged into the Motorola wall charger, I read that you can get the phone to charge whilst off by going to the stock Boot loader and then going to BP Tools and the phone should load the battery symbol but Safe Strap just seems to love love love loading first every time. Another thing I've done to try to fix this issue I'm having is to completely wipe the device of what I can which I've done several times now cache and factory wipe have been applied. I've downloaded the official ics ota rom had issues with my SD card not being formatted correctly so I redid that, then had the battery issues. Sorry for the unorganized thoughts hope I've stated the situation thoroughly and I hope I can get this issue solved b4 I start getting work calls that i cant answer...guess I'll have to try to unlock my t-mobile SIM to work with my Verizon bb9900 since I lost the original...uggggghhhh

    P.S. safe strap wont load up and I think its version 2.11 which I read on another forum it's ics safe doubt it tho since my phone is bricked but still saveable if I can just get the damned thing to charge...also a link to a factory restore would be nice because I don't want to have to pay for power amp, balders gate, and mike v's skate party again...
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2013
  8. GotnFX
    Offline

    GotnFX Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    28
    What os were you on ICS or JB? Also, once you paid for an app, you don't have to pay for it again. It is all tied to your email account that was used to purchase it.
  9. lumenate88
    Offline

    lumenate88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delawhere?
    Does that apply for app key unlockers because power amp says not to uninstall the key because you might have to pay for it again...

    Was on the most up-to-date ics os no roms Safe Strap isn't even enabled yet and I haven't even delved into different roms it was ics that I rooted on also as soon as the ota update started last year is when I rooted hope some of this info helps. I just ordered the top hat factory cable adapter also since I have no charge on my phone, unless its plugged in, so I can't do anything till I fix that. Popped the back case off because that didn't bother me to do since I've already voided the warranty but then I noticed that it's a ribbon cable where the power connectors are and I don't have any chargers that have specified positive & negative wires so charging it that way is out of the question and even if I did I'd be too worried about frying the battery and then having to shell out 120 bucks, because I figure if I gotta buy a new battery it might as well be the razr maxx battery, shell, & frame.


    grrr I feel like Capt'n Kirk yelling to Scotty, "I need more power!!!"
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2013
  10. GotnFX
    Offline

    GotnFX Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    28
    It actually says not to uninstall the key cuz you need both the trial and key version in order for the Full Version app to work. Otherwise if you just had the trial version it would think you never bought the key. Nothing about paying for it again. I have the app and I've done fdrs and tried custom ROMs on my OG and my Maxx and not once have I had to repurchase anything bought. Once you reactivate your phone and enter you gmail..the play store will show you all your apps as purchased if you had bought it. Good luck with the phone.
    Also here is a link if you were on version .211 that should get you back to stock .211..read it first. Foxkat started it.







    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/dr...lly-bean-leak-classroom-w-mattyp-friends.html
  11. lumenate88
    Offline

    lumenate88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delawhere?
    thanks a bunch gotnfx hope this works out for me and i dont have any more hiccups. going by foxkat's tutorial there it seems i didnt need to download the ics update? is that correct or no?
  12. GotnFX
    Offline

    GotnFX Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I was on .215 and I wasn't sure what I had disabled or froze that may have been part of stock ICS .211. So I ended up reverting back to stock .211 ICS, this way I knew I wouldn't have any problems updating to the leak JB. Some people were getting errors and I believe they were in the same boat as me but tried going straight to JB. If you had stock ICS .211 and you know for sure you didn't change any preinstalled apps, then you should be fine. But you need to be stock .211 ICS.
    Leaked version of JB is giving me great battery life of over 35+ hours. Some have had over 50..and yes this is with normal use of over 5 hrs of screen time usage. Now there have been reports of the official JB coming out soon..but soon sometimes have turned out to be months.. lol
  13. Lester52
    Offline

    Lester52 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    florida
    Hello GoTnFX.. I see that your on the leaked JB, just wondering, since we lost CDMA only network going to ICS if we got it back with JB. :)
    Thanks Lester
  14. GotnFX
    Offline

    GotnFX Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Hey Lester..still the same network modes..LTE/CDMA..and Global...one think I can't remember though is if GSM/UTMS was in ICS..but that is also another choice in network mode.
  15. lumenate88
    Offline

    lumenate88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delawhere?

    say I disabled some of the moto and verizon bloatware apps but through the settings>apps menu would this cause errors when I revert back to ICS? I'm guessing no.
  16. GotnFX
    Offline

    GotnFX Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    28
    If you were on a leaked version of ICS such as .214 or .215 and reverted back to stock ICS .211, it shouldn't cause errors. Now if you were on stock ICS and you froze or uninstall, it may cause an error if an update to JB is pushed or if you manually install it. If you disable it, you should be OK since it is still there on you phone...however, I've always reverted back to stock before any update and so this is really a guess.
  17. lumenate88
    Offline

    lumenate88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delawhere?

    thanx for all the clarification on my questions GotnFX. just waiting on the adapter now so the bios and everything let ap fastboot work. waiting on usps sucks should be here soon tho :fingerscrossed:
  18. GotnFX
    Offline

    GotnFX Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    28
    No problem..I hope it all works out for you!
  19. lumenate88
    Offline

    lumenate88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delawhere?
    uggggh what did i do wrong got the part i needed ran option 1 from droid razr utility and my phone still wont boot up...
  20. lumenate88
    Offline

    lumenate88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delawhere?
    I think it didn't work the first time because it was an older utility. I downloaded and extracted the newer one and got my phone reset and reloaded with all my apps, thank gawd for ti backups and the fact that i back up on a regular basis. BACK_UPS_GOOD!!! DancingNexus:blink:dancedroid:p:hail::icon_ banana:I am god since I didn't have to go to Verizon to fix it. Thanks to Team Black Hat also their little doohickey did the trick and let me flash when the battery was technically dead love that sense of accomplishment you get when you fix something. :icon_ lala:this is exactly what I did when I saw the battery indicator appear and my phone started charging.

    i know your not supposed to do this but I'm putting a link for team black hats factory adapter if it wasn't for me shelling out 13.50 (that's with shipping from the west coast to the east coast) and them making this item it would have been a bigger headache to fix my phone. highly recommend buying this.