Ahh I feel like a noob right now. =\

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by VzwGreg, Jun 7, 2010.

  1. VzwGreg

    VzwGreg New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bronx, New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I downloaded an update to LauncherPro through the market, and when I pressed my home button I accidently set the default to the default android launcher and not LauncherPro...

    And now for the life of me I can't figure out how to change that. Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks.
     
  2. droid d'oh

    droid d'oh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    2 Options

    1. Go Settings>Applications>Manage Applications>LauncherPro>Clear Defaults
    This will reset the previous selection for default home.

    Or Reinstall Launcher Pro.
     
  3. b00mb00mchuck

    b00mb00mchuck Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Go to.... menu/settings/applications/manage applications/menu/filter/all ..... then scroll down to the stock launcher and select it.... hit clear defaults... then hit the home button and the menu will ask you to choose your default again
     
  4. masiv

    masiv Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    SouthEast Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    Settings, applications, manage applications, LauncherPro, clear defaults.

    This will clear the setting that makes it the default home screen. Next time you hit the home button, it will prompt you to choose which program you want to use, Home or LauncherPro.
     
  5. VzwGreg

    VzwGreg New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bronx, New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    Droid Do'h : LauncherPro's button to clear defaults is greyed out and cant be selected
    Already tried reinstalling. No avail.

    b00mb00m : There is no stock Launcher option in the applications menu even after filtering all.

    Masiv : same goes for as what what i said to droid d'oh.

    I think I might have to factory reset it.
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2010
  6. VzwGreg

    VzwGreg New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bronx, New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    Factory reset did the trick. Mods can delete thread if you guys want.

    Thanks for the help though!
     
  7. kirbnite

    kirbnite Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Next time, have some patience. You set the "Home" Launcher as your launcher so instead of trying to clear the default settings for launcherpro all you had to do was find the default launcher. It is called "home". Also before I learned I could do that I used to have home++ installed because when you open that from the apps menu it automatically clears the default launcher that is set.