After the $5 App Shole Root Wifi Tether fix?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by cisco0910, Feb 3, 2010.

  1. cisco0910

    cisco0910 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alrite this is a contiuation from the original $5 app Root thread where there was a number of us who couldn't get the wifi tether to work including myself. A gentleman found a fix, but i couldn't get it to work. He should be posting his fix here soon...
     
  2. joeyspindler

    joeyspindler Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    the fix worked for me, ive been following the thread for the last 1.5 hrs waiting on a fix. I just typed in the link and downloaded it. clicked on file and it asked me to replace the existing file. i said yes and then launched and went to comp. and did a search for wireless networks and it was there.
     
  3. darrylgraham

    darrylgraham New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The fix as is follows:

    Go to site and download
    Install the latest DROID release from the Google code project
    • Wireless Tether for Root Users 2.0-pre3-eclair
    • This is an unsigned program, so you'll need to enable the installation of unsigned applications in the Application settings menu (Settings>Applications)
    • Install the app using the Android SDK tool, adb (specify the actual path to the adb tool and the application):
    • after donloading tap icon and hit package installer the app will install
    • Next it will ask do you still want to replace it (CLICK OK)
    • after hitting ok you will need to install it over the existing android tether
    • answer yes to the next question.
    • next open the tether application hit setup make sure you have don't disable wifi checked. (DO NOT CHECK ENABLE WIFI Encryption)
    • CHANGE THE SSID to a name you like
    • click the tethering icon so it connects
    • Go to lap top and open network connections hit refresh find the name you created and hit connect. IF it does not connect hit repair and fix if your computer has that option
     
  4. cisco0910

    cisco0910 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    that's what's so frustrating cause this is so easy...i see it now on my laptop. It's listed as a computer to computer network (not suppose to be i don't think)..and it says "on Demand" where the connected would be...any ideas?
     
  5. darrylgraham

    darrylgraham New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    mine also shows computer to computer did you click that network to connect?
     
  6. cisco0910

    cisco0910 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    i did...man, i'mma reboot pc and phone. the funny thing is i got my phone completely turned off and when i click refresh my laptop still sees my wifi tether...brb man, i'mma reboot and smoke a cig. You going to be up? If so great! If not check on me tomorow and thanks for your help. I need a cig too after this. so i'll be back in 5-10...
     
  7. darrylgraham

    darrylgraham New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Good luck with it. I am calling it a night.
     
  8. pc747

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    20,170
    Likes Received:
    2,620
    Trophy Points:
    1,078
    Ratings:
    +2,821
    i have 2 laptops ima try it on my old dinosaur xp see if i can do it
     
  9. BostonBill

    BostonBill Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So to do this you need something called Android sdk tool first?
     
  10. pc747

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    20,170
    Likes Received:
    2,620
    Trophy Points:
    1,078
    Ratings:
    +2,821
  11. bgish3

    bgish3 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ive been following this for a few hours now cause when i tried to connect to the wifi network that popped up on my laptop it said it could not connect so i redownloaded from the link you provided and installed with astro file manager and now everything works perfect if that helps anyone
     
  12. cisco0910

    cisco0910 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    when do you see numbers in your kb's? When you're connected to a pc? or as soon as you click middle for "start tethering". I've gotten as far as i can see it on my list of choose a wireless network but i cannot connect to it and i'm still getting zeros on my kb's on my phone..thanks
     
  13. pc747

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    20,170
    Likes Received:
    2,620
    Trophy Points:
    1,078
    Ratings:
    +2,821
    was able to do it with the dinosaur, now i remember y i bought a new laptop its slow
     
  14. pc747

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    20,170
    Likes Received:
    2,620
    Trophy Points:
    1,078
    Ratings:
    +2,821
    my computer found it, now im trying to get it to accept it..got it...give me 5 mins and i will do a step by step from tethering
     
  15. cisco0910

    cisco0910 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    holy moly!!!!!!!!!! it started working!!! Now, is it safe to put a password on this?!?! I feel like i don't want to do nothing to it before it malfunctions again!
     
Search tags for this page

shole root