after flashing metro prl

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by eliteone1, Jul 24, 2010.

  1. eliteone1
    Offline

    eliteone1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey guys i got my esn added and everything. I flashed to PRL and after doing this should *228 work? because i keep getting msl04 call can not be completed error. Im running cyanogenmod 6 rc2, tried both 2003 and 2004 prl with no luck. Help would be really appreciated thanks!

    ok i flashed my min to my phone number and now i can get *228. Even 611 tells me my account balance. does this mean my phone is 100% recognized and good to go for calls? because im trying to call and its not working says to make a collect call press 1... long distance credit card press 2.... 411 etc... wtf?
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2010
  2. k0r
    Offline

    k0r New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a very similar problem. I can't make any calls, but when I call 288 or 611 it goes to metro. So what are we doing wrong? how do we program the phone???
  3. mmarcuse
    Offline

    mmarcuse New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Assuming your MDN and MIN are set correctly, have you set your home SID/NID to Metro? I have read in a couple of places that it's not enough to set the PRL, you also have to set the home SID/NID. Here's a good place to find out what your SID should be (NID=65535).

    The Roaming Zone-System ID (SID) List

    Also, what is your PRL version? I think the latest for EVDO phones is 2004, but it should match your Metro PCS plan. I couldn't find a source for the 2004 PRL, but if you flash 2001 and do a *228, it should update to the latest.

    Corolada PRL Page

    By the way, how did you get your ESN added to Metro? Did they just do it over the phone or did you have to go to a store and Metro flash? I want to flash an old Moto Q that is currently sitting in a drawer to replace my daughter's dying Metro phone. I got the provisioning of the phone done (I think), but I have not tried yet to have Metro add the ESN.
  4. droidster1
    Offline

    droidster1 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    I have the same question. Where did you get it done? Did they need the phone physically? Thanks
  5. RDKamikaze
    Offline

    RDKamikaze New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry to bump an old thread, but how do you set the MDN and MIN for Metro on the Droid? Thanks! And what are the numbers for them?
  6. teddyearp
    Offline

    teddyearp Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    whiterabbit.org

    Give everything written and linked there a good read (in the 'android' section, I just thought the home page was cool).

    good luck
  7. RDKamikaze
    Offline

    RDKamikaze New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks, but I've been there a hundred times and it just doesn't make sense, there's random updates scattered around, this and that, and what now there's an sbf but it doesn't tell you at all what you do after that?

    Haha I don't know, whiterabbit just doesn't make sense to me, the it needs more organization IMHO (but I love those calculators!).
  8. teddyearp
    Offline

    teddyearp Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    Well, I'm sorry it wasn't easier for you, however what you want to do isn't easy at all and requires much more reading and research than just flashing a rom to one's phone.

    I've never done it to the Droid, however I have flashed several other razr phones to other carriers firmwares for said carrier, or other carriers firmwares and made them still work on Verizon. Even had Goggle maps working on a razr (V3m) and razr2 (V9m), but the info to do this kind of instense stuff will never be found in one guide, it will ALWAYS be scattered. I will tell you, however, that if you have patience, you WILL find ALL the info you desire in the link I gave you.

    So haha, there you have it.

    good luck
  9. RDKamikaze
    Offline

    RDKamikaze New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Got everything working finally. What do you tell Metro when you talk to the rep for the Model number? I have the Milestone firmware but it's a Verizon Droid. I heard from someone you aren't supposed to tell them it's a Droid period, is that true or not? What did you guys tell the reps and how did they take it?
Search tags for this page
2004 prl
,
contact apcsprl.com
,
droid make a collect call
,
how to get my min number from metro
,
how to get to the metro pcs mdn and min galaxy s3
,
manually update prl on metro pcs
,
metro pcs 2004 prl
,
metro pcs home sid
,
metro pcs mdn min and sid #
,
metro pcs sid list
,

metro prl

,
metro set sid
,
what is metro 2004 prl
,
what is metro pcs home sid number
,
what number to call for update on metro flashed phone