ADW question

Discussion in 'cvpcs' started by RW-1, Dec 23, 2010.

  1. RW-1

    RW-1 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,249
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ok,


    Stock swapout in system/app is 1.1.5

    ADW now up to 1.3.6, have tested by installing on saph 1.1.1

    But, I want to install as the system default, can I move the launcher.apk with root explorer?

    Want to just have 1.3.6 without a market entry.

    Or is there an upgrade path I don't know about? :)

    Of course, with the guys about to bring 2.0 to fruition, that may be included, but I thought I'd ask how, thanks in advance.
     
  2. Tanknspank

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, adw has now been removed from the rom as of 2.0.0. It will no longer be switchable via scriptybox.

    And why don't you want the market entry? I can't see a real reason. I mean, having it in the /system partition doesn't make it preform any better. Having it in the /data partition allows for it to be updated.
     
  3. RW-1

    RW-1 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,249
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ahh, thought it might save memory (dumb now that I think of it) or perform better, etc...

    I'm having a day I guess ... :)
     
  4. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    There used to be a thought that having your launcher in /system led to better performance/less redraws, but honestly I've not ever really seen good evidence of that.
     
  5. white_ash143

    white_ash143 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Regardless of location, if you have Titanium Pro there is an option to link updated market apps to system and keep phone cleaner....
     
  6. RW-1

    RW-1 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,249
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ahh, I can live with it, it did seem cleaner to me to just have it ported to system, however then I'd have to repeat every time I wanted to update.

    Luckily, having gone from 1.1.5, I only had to replace widgets, restoring saved settings and DT config works fine.

    I figured I'd missed out on any bug fixes in place from the version I had, didn't see how much Ander has done with it! Very nice, will definately be on my 2.0 and GB, once we have it.
     
  7. Tanknspank

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    And if you want something else to try, anderweb just released ADW EX :)
     
  8. RW-1

    RW-1 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,249
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Will have to look ... :)

    Update - Way too much stuff for what I need, likely worth it, but it's like having apower seat in the car, once you set it the way you like it .... hehehe.
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2010