ADW question

Discussion in 'cvpcs' started by RW-1, Dec 23, 2010.

  1. RW-1
    Offline

    RW-1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Ok,


    Stock swapout in system/app is 1.1.5

    ADW now up to 1.3.6, have tested by installing on saph 1.1.1

    But, I want to install as the system default, can I move the launcher.apk with root explorer?

    Want to just have 1.3.6 without a market entry.

    Or is there an upgrade path I don't know about? :)

    Of course, with the guys about to bring 2.0 to fruition, that may be included, but I thought I'd ask how, thanks in advance.
  2. Tanknspank
    Offline

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Well, adw has now been removed from the rom as of 2.0.0. It will no longer be switchable via scriptybox.

    And why don't you want the market entry? I can't see a real reason. I mean, having it in the /system partition doesn't make it preform any better. Having it in the /data partition allows for it to be updated.
  3. RW-1
    Offline

    RW-1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Ahh, thought it might save memory (dumb now that I think of it) or perform better, etc...

    I'm having a day I guess ... :)
  4. pdroid
    Offline

    pdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philly
    There used to be a thought that having your launcher in /system led to better performance/less redraws, but honestly I've not ever really seen good evidence of that.
  5. white_ash143
    Offline

    white_ash143 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    Regardless of location, if you have Titanium Pro there is an option to link updated market apps to system and keep phone cleaner....
  6. RW-1
    Offline

    RW-1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Ahh, I can live with it, it did seem cleaner to me to just have it ported to system, however then I'd have to repeat every time I wanted to update.

    Luckily, having gone from 1.1.5, I only had to replace widgets, restoring saved settings and DT config works fine.

    I figured I'd missed out on any bug fixes in place from the version I had, didn't see how much Ander has done with it! Very nice, will definately be on my 2.0 and GB, once we have it.
  7. Tanknspank
    Offline

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    And if you want something else to try, anderweb just released ADW EX :)
  8. RW-1
    Offline

    RW-1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Will have to look ... :)

    Update - Way too much stuff for what I need, likely worth it, but it's like having apower seat in the car, once you set it the way you like it .... hehehe.
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2010