ADW Launcher

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by trainstroker, Jun 23, 2010.

  1. trainstroker
    Offline

    trainstroker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there any way to backup the home icon configuration so that i don't have to remember where everything goes and reconfigure my ADW launcher everytime i wipe /data when I install a rom?
  2. dgonz
    Offline

    dgonz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Porterville, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    theres an option to do that within the ADW settings.
  3. trainstroker
    Offline

    trainstroker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Damn I have the version right before that feature was introduced. Thank you.

    .8 is the version that the backup feature came in just fyi.
  4. dgonz
    Offline

    dgonz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Porterville, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh sorry, I didn't know it was a new feature. I was using the stock home until I flashed the Kangerade ROM and ADW came with it.

    I feel your pain though it's a huge hassle
  5. trainstroker
    Offline

    trainstroker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've done it enough on 2.0 and 2.1 before the days of adw enough times to memorize most of my **** though, so that's good.
  6. dgonz
    Offline

    dgonz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Porterville, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I used to take post it notes and write down where everything was haha technology ftw
  7. briguy523
    Offline

    briguy523 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone else have a problem with the camera when ADW.Launcher is active? I have 4 camera apps on the phone. When I take a pic with ADW.Launcher active, the pic is corrupt. I get various error messages: one just force closes and another tells me there's something wrong with the file. I switch back to the regular launcher and camera apps work great.