AdFree no worky!

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by AzJazz, Sep 19, 2010.

  1. AzJazz
    Offline

    AzJazz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I installed AdFree, and gave it superuser rights.

    I checked my hosts file afterward, and it hasn't been changed from the "localhost / 127.0.0.1" configuration.

    Also (of course), I still get ads.

    Can anyone help?

    Thanks!

    AzJazz
  2. metiCkOne
    Offline

    metiCkOne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, OR/Boston, MA <-- Born N' Raised
    Are you getting ads in apps or the browser, or both?
  3. AzJazz
    Offline

    AzJazz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I haven't noticed much during browsing, but the apps still show ads. I know with BB0.4, I didn't see any ads in the apps. I'm running AdBlocker in my Dolphin HD Browser, which may be reducing the browser ads anyways.
  4. AdamPA1006
    Offline

    AdamPA1006 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    687
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had a smiliar problem, try uninstalling and reinstalling the app
  5. AzJazz
    Offline

    AzJazz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks, Adam! The uninstall/reinstall did the trick!
Search tags for this page
adfree crash
,
adfree setting
,

adfree settings

,
best settings for adfree
,
setting adfree
,
what happend my themes changed? in adfree yahoo?? not fare.