[HACKS] Add Wifi Toggle on your Verizon Galaxy S4

Discussion in 'Galaxy S4 Development' started by wicked, May 31, 2013.

  1. tsiehta

    tsiehta New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    After selecting system I get an error stating "Ran ouf of memory while loading data." I have tried to filter and have rebooted phone, but nothing brings up list to actually filter for the notification. Has anyone else had this issue and found a solution?
     
  2. wicked

    wicked Administrator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,313
    Likes Received:
    1,549
    Trophy Points:
    273
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Ratings:
    +1,751
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel 3 XL
    Twitter:
    @MikeAlvez
    There's a couple of people having the same issue over at GalaxyS4Forums.net. Not sure exactly why this is happening...

    Hopefully we'll get a solution soon.

    ⇒ Tapatalked from my Galaxy S4 ⇐
     
  3. wicked

    wicked Administrator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,313
    Likes Received:
    1,549
    Trophy Points:
    273
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Ratings:
    +1,751
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel 3 XL
    Twitter:
    @MikeAlvez
    Video added to OP!
     
  4. loudaccord

    loudaccord Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the same question... I feel kinda silly paying for an app that I'll use once to enable a toggle. Thanks!!
     
  5. wicked

    wicked Administrator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,313
    Likes Received:
    1,549
    Trophy Points:
    273
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Ratings:
    +1,751
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel 3 XL
    Twitter:
    @MikeAlvez
    Anyone who's having the issue with SQLite editor try emailing the app dev? Maybe he can provide a fix...
     
  6. wicked

    wicked Administrator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,313
    Likes Received:
    1,549
    Trophy Points:
    273
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Ratings:
    +1,751
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel 3 XL
    Twitter:
    @MikeAlvez
    Oh btw, when you add the Wifi toggle using SQLite Editor and start the hotpost using the toggle, it bypasses the Verizon check so you won't need to flash any other tether hacks...
     
  7. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,867
    Likes Received:
    605
    Trophy Points:
    243
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +674
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6P
  8. wicked

    wicked Administrator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,313
    Likes Received:
    1,549
    Trophy Points:
    273
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Ratings:
    +1,751
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel 3 XL
    Twitter:
    @MikeAlvez
    Strange... are you clicking on Save button?
     
  9. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,867
    Likes Received:
    605
    Trophy Points:
    243
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +674
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6P
    Yep when I go back into SQL Lite it is showing what is on that screenshot with the Wifi; added. Not sure man.
     
  10. wicked

    wicked Administrator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,313
    Likes Received:
    1,549
    Trophy Points:
    273
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Ratings:
    +1,751
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel 3 XL
    Twitter:
    @MikeAlvez
    To those who are getting memory errors using SQLite Editor, I think we may have a workaround/solution!

    Here's a post by a member over at GalaxyS4Forums.net:

     
  11. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,867
    Likes Received:
    605
    Trophy Points:
    243
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +674
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6P
    I is smart, I was choosing the wrong row. I was doing the "notification_panel_default_active_app_list" not the "notification_panel_active_app_list".

    It is working now and I added the Wifi Hotspot, awesome that is bypasses the check. Thanks.
     
  12. Kack

    Kack Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Riverside, CA SO-CAL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Love it worked great and so easy.
     
Search tags for this page

galaxy s4 wifi calling verizon

,
galaxy s4 wifi icon
,
galaxy s4 wifi toggle sqlite
,
how to delete mobilehotspot on s4 verizon
,

no wifi toggle on galaxy s4

,
s4 enable hotspot sq lite
,
s4 wifi calling verizon
,

wifi calling galaxy s4 verizon

,
wifi calling s4 verizon
,

wifi toggle s4