adb shell question

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by evilsock, Jan 10, 2010.

  1. evilsock

    evilsock Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    knox county TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have adb shell running good on pc to droid, i have the andriod folder there with tools folder ect, but when i try to access it using
    adb push....ect it says no such file or directory
    example im trying to move bootanimation from android/tools folder on my pc
    in command window i type
    adb push bootanimation.zip /data/local
    says so such file or directory
    ive tried other ways to communicate with that folder with no luck am i missing something?
     
  2. kevdog

    kevdog Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Make sure that you are running the push command from within the directory you are trying to push the file from, or give the full path to the file you are trying to push, or add the full path to the tools directory (where the adb executable is located) to your path variable.
     
  3. evilsock

    evilsock Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    knox county TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    please explain, i am new to all of this, aside from opening adb shell and typing what i see on forum, i know only of term emu on phone which im fine with. when people post commands they need to post everyone up to opening the terminal, i think they assume well know, but i just typed exactly what i saw im bootanomation thread
     
  4. kevdog

    kevdog Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    What platform are you working with -- Windows, Mac, Linux?
     
  5. evilsock

    evilsock Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    knox county TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    win xp 32 bit

    and the "ANDROID" folder is in the root of C:\ drive as specified in instructions to get adb working
     
    #5 evilsock, Jan 10, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2010
  6. kevdog

    kevdog Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You might want to look up how to add the tools directory to your path, but I've tried to include a screen cap that gives you and idea.

    Right Click on My Computer on your Desktop and then select Properties. Using my image, you should be able to navigate to your environmental variables, and then add the full path to your tools directory. It might be the following: (I stress might!!!) since it depends where you have your adb installation located:
    C:\android-sdk_r3-windows\android-sdk-windows\tools
     
  7. evilsock

    evilsock Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    knox county TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    do not have PATH only temp and tmp in 1st box on top, in the 2nd window there is a Path but its not all uppercase
     
  8. kevdog

    kevdog Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Create the new environment variable for the user then. The PATH statement listed in the lower box is the system wide PATH statement that is appended to the individual user PATH statement if it exists.
     
  9. evilsock

    evilsock Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    knox county TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    i make the name PATH what do i put in "variable value" box?
     
  10. kevdog

    kevdog Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    As previously stated:

    and then add the full path to your tools directory. It might be the following: (I stress might!!!) since it depends where you have your adb installation located:
    C:\android-sdk_r3-windows\android-sdk-windows\tools
     
  11. evilsock

    evilsock Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    knox county TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    so the value i dont need just name?
    i tried just putting PATH in variable name and left variable value empty and it didnt create it
     
  12. kevdog

    kevdog Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ill try to be nice but you know there is something called google that would fully explain how to add user environment variables in windows!!!

    Look at the image

    Name: PATH
    Value: Directory which contains the abd executable
     
Search tags for this page
adb remote shell permission denied
,

adb shell

,
adb shell to get launcher name