adb set up for windows (pre-requisite for nexus live root thread)

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy Nexus' started by pc747, Jun 4, 2012.

  1. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    23,688
    Likes Received:
    4,845
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +5,404
    This is for windows.
     
  2. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    23,688
    Likes Received:
    4,845
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +5,404
  3. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    23,688
    Likes Received:
    4,845
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +5,404
    Make sure drivers are installed for galaxy nexis on your computer and that when you do adb devices it list your device. Please if you are having problems with that step or did not do it get it resolved FIRST before posting in the live help thread.
     
  4. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    23,688
    Likes Received:
    4,845
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +5,404
  5. Crankintopwater69

    Crankintopwater69 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,909
    Likes Received:
    104
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Greensboro,NC
    Ratings:
    +116
    Stuck-I see he's running Windows XP,Im runnig Windows7.Cant find what I need to paste at in the Variable window.
     
  6. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    23,688
    Likes Received:
    4,845
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +5,404
    On windows.7.hit.advanced.system.setting

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
     
  7. Crankintopwater69

    Crankintopwater69 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,909
    Likes Received:
    104
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Greensboro,NC
    Ratings:
    +116
    I typed it in,is that ok?If so,where do I find the moto connect drivers?
     
  8. Crankintopwater69

    Crankintopwater69 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,909
    Likes Received:
    104
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Greensboro,NC
    Ratings:
    +116
    Do I need to go back,cos I typed it in?
     
  9. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    23,688
    Likes Received:
    4,845
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +5,404
    sorry my computer and modem decided it wanted to update. give me a second and i will type the path i have now
     
  10. Crankintopwater69

    Crankintopwater69 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,909
    Likes Received:
    104
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Greensboro,NC
    Ratings:
    +116
    And also can you put a link up for moto drivers,and explain plz what he means be V.Its the step he forgot.
     
  11. Crankintopwater69

    Crankintopwater69 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,909
    Likes Received:
    104
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Greensboro,NC
    Ratings:
    +116
    Cool,Tech you gotta love it.:biggrin:
     
  12. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    23,688
    Likes Received:
    4,845
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +5,404
    copied this from a tutorial droidxer wrote on xoom forum (crediting droidxer http://www.xoomforums.com/forum/mot...windows-7-64-bit-other-windows-platforms.html)