1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

ADB on Mac

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by JhankG, Dec 28, 2009.

  1. JhankG
    Offline

    JhankG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Is anyone willing to walk me through how to get adb working on my mac and then how to connect my Droid with it? I am tired of always having to figure out how to do things with the terminal emulator app when people's instructions always involve using adb instead. I would prefer to do it via PMs or Gtalk since I am sure I'll have some questions along the way. I've been asking in other people's threads for the past week or so and just haven't had any offers so I thought I would start a new thread and try my luck again.
  2. AcidBurn
    Offline

    AcidBurn New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mansfield,Ohio
    Yes I would like a walkthrough on this as well. I have installed the Android SDK through Eclipse but thats as far as Ive got
  3. JhankG
    Offline

    JhankG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Anybody? How about if I pay for the service?
  4. Mynticelx
    Offline

    Mynticelx New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I looked FOREVER for these instructions. While I didn't write them, they definitely worked for me:

    - Download the Android SDK for Macintosh at: Android SDK | Android Developers
    - Extract it
    - Download Fastboot for OSX (If not included with SDK)
    - Extract fastboot and place it in your /tools folder.
    - Open up a terminal window
    - type: pico .bash_profile (this will create a .bash_profile)
    - type the following in the new screen: export PATH=$
    {PATH}:<sdkfolder>/tools
    - Hit CNTRL + X
    - Hit Y (for yes to save)
    - It will return you to the terminal screen… type: exit
    - Restart terminal.
    - Then you can use your adb commands like you would on a PC. To test this, plug your device in (make sure its in debugging mode), then type "adb devices" in the new terminal window. It should show up with a number. This means you are good to go.
  5. javapop
    Offline

    javapop New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    These worked for me as well. I'm running snow leopard, connecting my droid 2.0.1, no problems running ddms.

    I also installed eclipse; and can get ddms to load on eclipse; but it doesn't seem to show my phone connected. WAIT.... if I disconnect, and make sure eclipse is loaded first, then connect device, it loads! You have to make sure the SDK path is correct in prefs.

    Now that I'm in, I can pull files off easily, replacing is a different story. I know you have to be very careful not to change anything, so you don't brick it!


  6. JhankG
    Offline

    JhankG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Where should I extract the SDK to? I have no experience with command lines or terminals, so I need figure out what the path command would be depending on where I put it.
  7. fdxgnd
    Offline

    fdxgnd New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    On a Mac just put it on ur desktop. U can open sdk and go to tools from there. Then go to adb and open it. Plug in ur phone in USB debugging mode. In ur top toolbar on ur Mac click shell. Then click run command and type in adb shell. Ur in. To use adb u don't need eclipse. Just the sdk.
  8. JhankG
    Offline

    JhankG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Ok, I downloaded SDK, extracted it to my desktop, downloaded fastboot and placed it in /tools. When I open a terminal window and type pico .bash_profile, I am getting no such file or directory. Now just a minute ago, I ran the pico .bash_profile command but did not have the fastboot, so nothing worked. How can I undo the pico .bash_profile and export PATH=$
    {PATH}:<sdkfolder>/tools commands that I ran before having downloaded fastboot so I can start over?
  9. Dandroid247
    Offline

    Dandroid247 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey Hank I've been trying to get all this stuff worked out on my Mac as well. See if anything posted in my thread helps. I haven't made it home to try out any of the last suggestions that were made yet but I would be more than willing to share if I make any progress.
  10. JhankG
    Offline

    JhankG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Thanks Dan! I actually finally got it figured out with help from some other forum members, but I appreciate the offer. If there is anything I can (attempt) to help you with, feel free to PM me!
  11. Dandroid247
    Offline

    Dandroid247 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yeah, i just got mine working too bro. I just need a big dictionary of what some of this stuff means cause I have so many questions. Like, whats a daemon?? And, do I have to type ./ for all commands? And, the whole shell thing I haven't fully grasped the concept of but I'm working on it for sure. Or su which I'm guessing means super user? So much to learn, I love it.
  12. mammlouk
    Offline

    mammlouk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anytime you are running a command that is not in a directory that's part of your PATH variable you need to either use the full path to the executable or use ./ while in the directory the file is located in.
  13. mammlouk
    Offline

    mammlouk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  14. Dandroid247
    Offline

    Dandroid247 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so like when you run a cd command you don't have to use the ./ because you aren't actually performing a command inside a directory? But if run an install command then you have to use ./ because you are actually performing a directory command?

    Is that even close to being right? I'm sorry if these are dumb questions for real . I'm also guessing that path variable means the entire string like the whole users/username/location/blah/blah right?
  15. Dandroid247
    Offline

    Dandroid247 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanx yo, that is gonna be lots of help, at least it should be anyway lol. I really do appreciate the patience with my questions. I just really get into this stuff and this being all new and me loving to learn makes for a dangerous combination. Im definitely gonna play around with this and see what I can do. I would really like to figure out the whole busybox thing to because I'm not quite sure what all it does but that is for another thread I think :)
  16. mach330
    Offline

    mach330 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    682
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The OC
    gotta try this later as well.
  17. mammlouk
    Offline

    mammlouk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Busybox is basically an "embedded" version of the GNU toolset that replaces standard unix commands, it provides things like the "cp", "ln", and "mv" commands. This just makes using a shell on the droid a bit more user friendly and more like a standard linux environment.
  18. JhankG
    Offline

    JhankG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Is it possible to have the terminal on my mac start up using the adb command so that I don't have to type everything in each time?
  19. Dandroid247
    Offline

    Dandroid247 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Somebody posted in the other thread that if you just drag the tools folder into terminal it'll map it out automatically. So now I just type in cd then drag and drop the tools folder, hit return and its good to go.
  20. mammlouk
    Offline

    mammlouk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm not really sure what you mean by "start up with the adb command". Do you mean start an adb shell? Do you mean with adb in the path so you don't have to change directories to use it? Try to explain a bit more.
Search tags for this page
adb connection error mac s4
,
adb download for mac
,
adb download mac
,
adb fix.dmg download
,

adb for mac

,
adb for mac download
,

adb mac

,

adb on mac

,
download adb mac
,
eclipse adb mac
,
get adb working on osx
,
how to get adb working on osx
,
mac adb
,
mac adb connect
,
mac上adb connect