ADB on mac help???

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by matrice0056, Jun 3, 2010.

  1. matrice0056

    matrice0056 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been trying for several hours trying to set up ADB on my mac and I'm ready to rip my hair out! :icon_evil:

    I tried using 2 different methods in threads here but I can't get it to work. I'm new to mac and can't figure this crap out.

    My terminal is stuck in bash or whatever and I can't proceed any further. It keeps telling me that there is no such file or directory, when there is.

    I tried changing the directory and dropping in the file but that didn't work either.

    Somebody please help...
     
  2. ashkev843

    ashkev843 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you actually get it to install the sdk where a window popped up for downloading different packets, etc.? I renamed my sdk folder to android and put it on Macintosh HD. then in terminal all I have to do is cd /android/tools
    the tools folder is where the adb file should be and any other files you are trying to push onto your phone. Should look something like this after the cd command

    kevin-stubbss-macbook:~ NCSTATE$ cd /android/tools/
    kevin-stubbss-macbook:tools NCSTATE$

    then to push or pull you just have to type in ./adb push file.apk /system/app or whatever you are trying to push it to.

    got to have the ./ before any command or the mac will not recognize it.
     
  3. USCChem

    USCChem Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe on a Mac you simply put the stuff somewhere in a folder. I personally put mine in my user folder (my name is Mack) so when I wanna use ADB, I just open terminal and enter:

    /Users/Mack/AndroidSDK/tools/adb

    and then a space and the command I wanna use. (I renamed the SDK folder). So to open a shell session I'd put

    /Users/Mack/AndroidSDK/tools/adb shell
    and then hit enter.

    :) hope that helps.
     
  4. lumpysherman

    lumpysherman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
     
  5. matrice0056

    matrice0056 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    After reading this again I played around with it some more.

    I pasted the adb file in terminal to add a directory and then added reboot to the end as a test and my phone rebooted. Does it sound like its set now.

    Mathew-Rices-MacBook-Pro:~ mathewrice$ adb reboot
    -bash: adb: command not found
    Mathew-Rices-MacBook-Pro:~ mathewrice$ /androidsdk/tools/adb reboot - THIS REBOOTED MY PHONE.
    Mathew-Rices-MacBook-Pro:~ mathewrice$
     
    #5 matrice0056, Jun 3, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2010
  6. USCChem

    USCChem Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep, you got it! :)

    So then any ADB command you want to use, you would say:
    /androidsdk/tools/adb [insert command]
     
  7. matrice0056

    matrice0056 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sweet! Thanks everybody. I was getting so frustrated with this. :)
     
  8. talkdj

    talkdj Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio (Cleveland)
    Ratings:
    +0
    Holy Smokes it works!!! I can't tell you how long it's taken me to get this damn thing to work. So I have to put the directory in the terminal for every command? Is there a faster way of doing this???
     
  9. ashkev843

    ashkev843 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    you can use the cd command to change to the directory. then to use the adb command you just put in ./adb and then whatever you are pushing, etc.
     
  10. Ryank10909

    Ryank10909 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    San Diego
    Ratings:
    +0
    So quick question, I'm able to get to the correct file path and I'm able to use ./adb commands... but my computer will NOT find my device, USB debugging is on, abd its mounted as a disk drive. I've got an HTC thunderbolt and i cant find my device at all
    and solutions.
     
  11. Ryank10909

    Ryank10909 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    San Diego
    Ratings:
    +0
Search tags for this page
./adb push mac apk
,
adb device not found mac
,
adb device not found macbook pro
,
adb mac not working
,

adb not recognizing device mac

,
adb pro tools 9
,
adb pull on mac
,
mac adb command not found
,
mac terminal device not found
,
mac terminal not recognising adb sideload command