ADB in SPRecovery

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by MJ5150, Mar 7, 2010.

  1. MJ5150

    MJ5150 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Lacey, Washington
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am learning fast how to use ADB. But I have an issue. It works just fine for me when the Droid is turned on like normal. I run into problems when the Droid is in SPRecovery. Below is a sample of the kind of hassles I get when running ADB commands when the Droid is in SPRecovery mode.

    C:\android-sdk_r04-windows\android-sdk-windows\tools>adb shell
    / # su
    su
    /system/bin/sh: su: not found
    / # busybox cp /system/framework/framework-res.apk /sdcard/
    busybox cp /system/framework/framework-res.apk /sdcard/
    cp: cannot stat '/system/framework/framework-res.apk': No such file or directory

    / #

    Any idears what I am doing wrong?

    -Mike
     
  2. KZIWarrior

    KZIWarrior Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Ratings:
    +2
    Looks like the file system isn't mounted. The main system should have mounted automatically but try to manually mount them with SPRecovery just to make sure.

    edit: I know for sure you have to manually/select mount the SDCard.
     
  3. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah in SPRecovery you are already in root access....so "su" has no value

    Ok and then also, busybox commands also have no value (have no idea why)

    For what you were trying to do, you would to adb pull the framework-res.apk to the sdcard.

    adb pull framework-res.apk /sdcard/

    I ***think*** lol
    Or you could

    cp /system/framework/framework-res.apk /sdcard/

    Try that second one...but maybe NOT in recovery...not sure
     
  4. thatguychuck

    thatguychuck Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SD
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have not played around with shell in recovery mode, but be careful with manual commands. The mtd blocks have different numbers in recovery.
     
  5. hahn

    hahn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Similar Issue

    I recently tried to theme my phone without "learning" how to not "**** up" my phone.

    Don't laugh .... I renamed phone.apk to phone.apk.bak in root explorer. I HAD THE NEW phone.apk RIGHT NEXT TO ME TO REPLACE IT. STOP LAUGHING!!!

    Needless to say, it went into a endless FC and I could not even rename the file to get it to shut up, or even turn the phone off. So I battery pulled and went into SPRecovery.

    This issue arose. With the /system, /data, /cache and all the other options mounted and in every imaginable permutation of mounted not mounted, and with USB mass storage enabled and disabled, no matter what I tried, The ADB Shell did not work properly.

    I went into ADB Shell and I got a '#' sign not '$' sign like normal. It recognized 'pwd' and 'cd /system/app'; but did not recognize commands like 'ls *' or 'mv phone.apk.bak phone.apk' or 'su'.

    Weird. Some unix commands worked not others. And I got '#' not '$' (pretty sure thats key, but I'm still very new to this and don't really understand the difference except that when it is in '$' mode I have to press 'su' to get the desired '#' which seems odd here because I got the '#' I wanted without telling it I was a superuser).

    So, according to ADB Shell, I could navigate to /system/app but there were no files or folders in that dir. Nor were there files or folders in /system which is odd because I just navigated to /system/app?

    Anyone? Anyone?
     
  6. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    you don't have to type su in adb

    if you want to push framework do this from your C:\android-sdk_r04-windows\android-sdk-windows\tools prompt:

    adb push C:\android-sdk_r04-windows\android-sdk-windows\tools\framework-res.apk /system/framework/framework-res.apk

    also you need to have the framework-res.apk in your tools folder.
    Lastly make sure when pushing framework you are in recovery with the /system mounted, then push, unmount /system and reboot
     
  7. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    When pulling/pushing with adb you do it from your ...android/tools folder prompt not the /# prompt
     
Search tags for this page

adb rename a file

,
adb rename a file on phone
,
adb rename file
,
adb sprecovery
,
adbrecovery
,
how to rename file .bak to original with adb
,
how to rename file in adb
,
rename in adb shell
,
renaming android files adb