1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Ad-hoc tether to tab...SOLVED!

Discussion in 'Samsung Tablet Discussions' started by mosone, Nov 16, 2010.

  1. mosone
    Offline

    mosone New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    [​IMG] just a heads up,took the plunge today and applied the wpa_suplicant fix to my tab. It works! TETHERING MY D1! Use the latest one. forum.xda-developers.com/showpost.php?p=7711198&postcount=6 Just dl the second file at the bottom(compresed file.not the .txt) extract the file with androzip or the like and paste it over the existing wpa_suplicant in system/BIN..ENJOY!

    Sent from my SCH-I800 using Tapatalk
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2010
  2. jmed99
    Offline

    jmed99 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nice!!! Can you tell us how to do this in a little more detail please? I'm not confident I can do this. Once you download the file to your computer how to you get the file in the directory it needs to be in? Do you need to delete the old wpa_suplicant file first or just drag the new one on top of the old one?

    Thanks for all your help! Oh and do you have the Verizon Tab?
  3. mosone
    Offline

    mosone New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is real easy....i didnt even use a computer,all I did was dl the file with my D1,extract the file with androzip,send it to my tab over bluetooth,went into the bluetooth folder with root explorer,long press,copy file,navigate to system/bin,hit the mount rw button up top, and hit paste. Actually I did make a coppy of the original wpa_suplicant first...but no,no need to delete the original...just paste over it. Might wanna make sure wifi is off while doing this...also,yes...verizon tab,rooted...youre gonna have to be rooted. WAY easier than it sounds....if you can pull off a one click root,you can do this;)...i wasnt too confident either...just ballsy;)
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2010
  4. jmed99
    Offline

    jmed99 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'll try it. I have a rooted D1 and a rooted Tab so I should be good to go.
  5. mosone
    Offline

    mosone New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There is no try....only do,or do not.
  6. jmed99
    Offline

    jmed99 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can you link the page where this file is? When I cut and paste (forum.xda-developers.comshowpost.php?p=7711198&postcount=6) like you have it it doesn't come up.
  7. mosone
    Offline

    mosone New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Whoops! Forgot a backslash.....try it now,sorry I was a little excited...
  8. jmed99
    Offline

    jmed99 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got the file unzipped and on my D1 now I gotta figure out how to send it to my Tab via bluetooth
  9. 91LudeSiT
    Offline

    91LudeSiT New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    GA
    Ithankyou!
  10. jmed99
    Offline

    jmed99 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It worked! After I did it to mine I tried it on my wifes but didn't use a D1 or a computer and made a youtube video while doing it. Thanks for your help!

    I posted the youtube video here...

    Mash here for Youtube video thread
  11. mach330
    Offline

    mach330 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    682
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The OC
    awesome...now i'm convince to get it. time to get the sprint version as i like the white one.

    btw...for those who bought the full size price. can you just buy the tab as if you're buying any electronics? last time i talked to sprint, they said they still have to activate the 3g for at least one month then i can just cancel. i didn't want to do one month at all especially with this solution.is it the same for vzw version?
  12. 91LudeSiT
    Offline

    91LudeSiT New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    GA
    Verizon said the same thing to me, so I went to best buy, they sold it to me without activation and gave me 18 months no interest.
  13. jmed99
    Offline

    jmed99 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    With Verizon there's no activation fee but they do require you to buy a data plan. They do nor require a contract however. All you have to do is buy the $20 data plan then go home and cancel it...they will give you the $20 back on a pro rata basis so if you call the day you buy it you will get all $20 back. Essentially you will be buying the tab without a data plan.
  14. mach330
    Offline

    mach330 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    682
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The OC
    awesome..i think i'll go this route.

    thanks for the info. i'll probably do this for sprint if best buy still doesn't have the sprint version.
  15. Blake52
    Offline

    Blake52 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks to all! My Tab is now connecting through my ancient t-mobile my touch. Failed before I repeated the process with Root Explorer. I probably only thought I had replaced wpa_suplicant first time round.
  16. scottsdca
    Offline

    scottsdca New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi, can I use this method for a motorola xoom? Just bought one. Heard you can root, but it's a complicated process using adb. Any help would be appreciated. Not sure if there is a one–click program for it.

    Thanks,

    Scott.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  17. Slothead
    Offline

    Slothead New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Frederick, MD USA
    While I appreciate what you have shown us, I have to say that... there is no Yoda, only cartoonists and moviemakers. :) But I want to learn more about the Tab because I am interested in it.

    Thanks for the info.
Search tags for this page
ad hoc fix galaxy tab 2
,
ad hoc galaxy tab
,
adhoc galaxy tab
,
easy way to make galaxy tab 10 adhoc
,
galaxy tab 2 3113 ad hov
,
galaxy tab 2 ad hoc
,
galaxy tab 2 wifi issues
,
galaxy tab 7 plus ad hoc wifi
,

galaxy tab ad hoc

,

galaxy tab ad hoc wifi

,
galaxy tab ad-hoc
,
how to make the samsung galaxy tab 2 work with adhoc
,
samsung galaxy tab 2 ad hoc wifi
,
samsung galaxy tab ad hoc fix
,
samsung galaxy tab ad hoc wlan