activation after install

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by titans1, Oct 1, 2010.

  1. titans1

    titans1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +0
    has anyone else noticed that after you install the update to ud 8 and call to do the activation or even *228 to update roaming you cant get a key pad to select options? or is it just me? i have to slide open the phone and push it on the qwerty.
     
  2. xkape

    xkape Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,883
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    OH-IO
    Ratings:
    +37
    dunno. I can tell you though that instead of dialing *228 to update, instead dial *22891. Then, you don't need to select anything for it to work.
     
  3. kratos

    kratos Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm not sure what update you are talking about, but I have never had to call *228 to reactivate my phone after wiping cache and data and flashing a new ROM. I simply sign in to Google and am good to go.

    Kratos
     
  4. hookerdj

    hookerdj Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    i think he is talking about updating his prl's or his baseband and on this rom maybe the keypad doesnt show up...hey titans1 where did you get the download from?
     
  5. kratos

    kratos Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, I understand what he is saying! I just tried a *228 and I also do not have a visible number pad. I downloaded my ROM straight from Blackdroid's forum long before his site started having issues. I am also have 928Droid's Black Glass theme installed. I have also verified that pressing in the blank area anywhere does not make the key press tones that a phone key pad would normally make. It's as if the key pad simply isn't there at all.

    Here is a screenshot:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    #5 kratos, Oct 2, 2010
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2010
  6. kratos

    kratos Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just got word back from androidforums [dot] com that this is due to trying to install a dialer from the settings. If you have done that, you will need to reflash the ROM. Do not wipe data, just flash the ROM.

    Kratos
     
  7. titans1

    titans1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +0
    sweet!!! thanks for the info...i was thinking i was going crazy:0
     
  8. xanaxdroid

    xanaxdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can also use the slide out keypad. Hit Alt 1 for 1 on the dialpad etc.

    Sent from my Droid
     
  9. donerico

    donerico Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I never need to activate the phone after doing a data wipe/factory reset and installing a new ROM. Is this normal?
     
Search tags for this page

activate a phone verizon with a alt rom