Accidently did a screen shot. But how??

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by bladerunn3r, Feb 7, 2012.

  1. bladerunn3r

    bladerunn3r Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    There isn't any native way (through the OS or sense) to do a screen shot, right?? I can't figure out how I accidently did this.

    I have a bunch of camera apps, might one of them have added such a function?? ? (pixlr, camera zoom, camera 360, picsay, picart, lightbox).

    It must be some ancillary function of an app I downloaded.

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
     
  2. cush2push

    cush2push Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Albuquerque NM
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hold down Power and home button

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk
     
  3. dzone67

    dzone67 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fontana
    Ratings:
    +3
    Wrong, you can ha!

    Sent from a Rezound!
     
  4. Escobar

    Escobar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I did the same thing and I have no idea how. Power and home buttons didn't work for me.

    EDIT: nvm got it to work by holding the home button first

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
     
  5. bladerunn3r

    bladerunn3r Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Ah yes, I got it to work too! Although I had to hold the power button down first, and then tap home key. Super cool.

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
     
  6. cp24eva

    cp24eva Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    I do this all the time. lol. I'm just glad that it has it. Had the bionic and was peeved that to my knowledge, the thing didn't have a native screen shot.
     
  7. Bluesman2008

    Bluesman2008 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    Damned if I can get it to work on mine. If I hit the power button first, it goes to sleep. If I hit the home button first and THEN the power button, it goes to sleep. If I hit them both at the same time, it goes to sleep. I have one damned sleepy phone.
     
  8. bladerunn3r

    bladerunn3r Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Don't "hit" or "tap" power button - hold it down, then tap home button. Do not release power button before tapping home.

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
     
  9. Bluesman2008

    Bluesman2008 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    Ahhhhhhhhhhh. Thank you. That did the trick. Thanks bladerunn3r. dancedroid
     
  10. Shortnic

    Shortnic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0


    On my Rezound I have to hit the volume down button & power up button simultaneously...the home button thing didn't work
     
  11. Shortnic

    Shortnic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0


    Power up & volume down buttons at the same time works
     
  12. LoudRam

    LoudRam Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    Ratings:
    +96
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto X
    I know this is an old thread but I thought I'd clear this issue up for anyone who comes across this thread in the future. The Rezound can take screen shots two ways. The first is the native screen shot feature which is power button and home button at the same time. The second is the ICS screen shot feature which is the power button and the volume down button at the same time. I hope this clears up any confusion.

    Sent from my HTC Rezound using Droid Forums
     
  13. acejavelin

    acejavelin Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    Ratings:
    +10
    Unless you are on a 'de-Sensed' ROM, there is no way I know of to disable the native Sense screen shot feature... Press and hold POWER, and before the power menu comes up, tap HOME, it should popup a little notice saying the screenshot was saved. The way you are describing is the standard screenshot capability built into ICS.
     
Search tags for this page
how do you take a screenshot on a htc thunderbolt
,
how to screenshot on htc thunderbolt
,
how to screenshot on thunderbolt
,

how to take a screenshot on a htc thunderbolt

,

how to take a screenshot on htc thunderbolt

,
how to take screenshot on htc thunderbolt
,

htc thunderbolt screenshot

,
screenshot htc thunderbolt
,
screenshot on htc thunderbolt
,
thunderbolt screenshot