Accidently did a screen shot. But how??

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by bladerunn3r, Feb 7, 2012.

  1. bladerunn3r
    Offline

    bladerunn3r New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There isn't any native way (through the OS or sense) to do a screen shot, right?? I can't figure out how I accidently did this.

    I have a bunch of camera apps, might one of them have added such a function?? ? (pixlr, camera zoom, camera 360, picsay, picart, lightbox).

    It must be some ancillary function of an app I downloaded.

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  2. cush2push
    Offline

    cush2push Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Albuquerque NM
    Hold down Power and home button

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk
  3. dzone67
    Offline

    dzone67 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fontana
    Wrong, you can ha!

    Sent from a Rezound!
  4. Escobar
    Offline

    Escobar New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did the same thing and I have no idea how. Power and home buttons didn't work for me.

    EDIT: nvm got it to work by holding the home button first

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  5. bladerunn3r
    Offline

    bladerunn3r New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ah yes, I got it to work too! Although I had to hold the power button down first, and then tap home key. Super cool.

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  6. cp24eva
    Offline

    cp24eva New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I do this all the time. lol. I'm just glad that it has it. Had the bionic and was peeved that to my knowledge, the thing didn't have a native screen shot.
  7. Bluesman2008
    Offline

    Bluesman2008 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Damned if I can get it to work on mine. If I hit the power button first, it goes to sleep. If I hit the home button first and THEN the power button, it goes to sleep. If I hit them both at the same time, it goes to sleep. I have one damned sleepy phone.
  8. bladerunn3r
    Offline

    bladerunn3r New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Don't "hit" or "tap" power button - hold it down, then tap home button. Do not release power button before tapping home.

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  9. Bluesman2008
    Offline

    Bluesman2008 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ahhhhhhhhhhh. Thank you. That did the trick. Thanks bladerunn3r. dancedroid
  10. Shortnic
    Offline

    Shortnic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0


    On my Rezound I have to hit the volume down button & power up button simultaneously...the home button thing didn't work
  11. Shortnic
    Offline

    Shortnic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0


    Power up & volume down buttons at the same time works
  12. LoudRam
    Offline

    LoudRam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    I know this is an old thread but I thought I'd clear this issue up for anyone who comes across this thread in the future. The Rezound can take screen shots two ways. The first is the native screen shot feature which is power button and home button at the same time. The second is the ICS screen shot feature which is the power button and the volume down button at the same time. I hope this clears up any confusion.

    Sent from my HTC Rezound using Droid Forums
  13. acejavelin
    Offline

    acejavelin Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    Unless you are on a 'de-Sensed' ROM, there is no way I know of to disable the native Sense screen shot feature... Press and hold POWER, and before the power menu comes up, tap HOME, it should popup a little notice saying the screenshot was saved. The way you are describing is the standard screenshot capability built into ICS.
Search tags for this page
how do you take a screenshot on a htc thunderbolt
,
how to screenshot on a htc thunderbolt
,
how to screenshot on a thunderbolt
,

how to screenshot on htc thunderbolt

,
how to screenshot on thunderbolt
,
how to take a screenshot htc thunderbolt
,

how to take a screenshot on a htc thunderbolt

,

how to take a screenshot on htc thunderbolt

,
how to take a screenshot on thunderbolt htc
,
how to take a screenshot with htc thunderbolt
,

how to take screenshot on htc thunderbolt

,

htc thunderbolt screenshot

,

screenshot htc thunderbolt

,

screenshot on htc thunderbolt

,

thunderbolt screenshot