about:debug broken (1.1 and froyo)

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by tameone, Jun 11, 2010.

  1. tameone
    Offline

    tameone New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Flashed BB 0.1 FroYo this morning. Installed flash. Typed about:debug in browser so I could enable desktop broadcast and see if I could get Hulu working. Browser just sat there, not responding to my request. I thought perhaps something was wrong with this ROM on my Droid, as I've never had a problem invoking about:debug before to change browser settings.

    In an unrelated event, I nandroid restored back to BB v1.1, and about:debug still doesn't work!!

    What gives?

    edit: brain freeze. never mind =]
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2010
  2. Darkseider
    Offline

    Darkseider New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,866
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hulu blocked us AGAIN. I was wondering about something though. Does the latest release of Fennec support Flash? If so the next question would be if the latest version of Fennec because of its' Firefox roots when about:config is typed into the address bar will it bring up the config? If so the browser agent can be changed to that of a desktop browser, say Internet Explorer 8 and then saved. Then when going to Hulu the site will parse the browser agent and see Internet Explorer 8. maybe?
  3. Character Zero
    Offline

    Character Zero New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    After typing "about:debug" it will seem as if nothing happened. Hit menu, then go to settings, scroll to the bottom. The additional options are there. But you don't see anything in the browser itself like Firefox does, it just shows up in the Browser settings. Anyway, doesn't matter, Hulu blocked that workaround already.,
  4. dbz443
    Offline

    dbz443 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    After u type about:debug and press enter there is no visual response from the browser, there never was from me. After typing that I went into the settings and switched to desktop and it worked, but nothing different ever happened on the screen after I typed it and hit enter.
    I just tried it again. It typed about debug into the browser and hit enter. Then I hit the menu soft key, hit more,scrolled down to uastring and hit enter. Then I switched to desktop and it works fine. Fyi hulu will not work for us right now so don't test that.
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2010
  5. gardobus
    Offline

    gardobus New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,973
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    Like the others said, it doesn't show ANYTHING when you type it in the bar and hit enter.

    However it opens up a lot more Settings when you press Menu > Settings.
  6. JonDenver'sCopilot
    Offline

    JonDenver'sCopilot New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can someone explain to me why Hulu is blocking us? I thought it was supposed to be a free internet service, is there some legal or tech issue I'm missing?
  7. gardobus
    Offline

    gardobus New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,973
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    I believe it is some sort of legal issue. They don't have permission/licenses to deploy all the content via mobile platforms.

    Something like that.
  8. tameone
    Offline

    tameone New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh lol.. yes I remember now. Sorry brain freeze this morning . Thanks!!!
  9. DarkNet
    Offline

    DarkNet New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fargo, ND

    For mine to work about:debug along did not work. I had to to the following:

    about:debug
    then
    about:config
    Menu -> More -> Settings
    this allowed me to get into the extra options.
Search tags for this page
about : debug
,
about debug
,
about debug not working
,
about debug not working android
,
about debug uastring
,
about;debug
,

about:debug

,
about:debug browser desktop
,
about:debug doesn't work
,
about:debug is not working
,
about:debug no longer works
,
about:debug not opening
,
about:debug not working
,
android about:debug doesn't work
,
debug:about