Abe21599 or RSDlite peeps look inside

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Crappyday, Sep 4, 2010.

  1. Crappyday

    Crappyday New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So im trying to use RDSLite in order to get root again i accidently got the OTA update. But I have run into a problem. RDSlite finds my device but when I put in the SPF file in to RDSlite I get no file information in the window on the right and start button is grayed out

    Screenshot:
    [​IMG]
     
    #1 Crappyday, Sep 4, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 4, 2010
  2. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    Run it anyway. When I ran it I had no information on my screen. Ran bootloader, everything came out fine.
     
  3. Crappyday

    Crappyday New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    problem is I cant hit the start button it is grayed out
     
  4. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    Crap, you did say that didn't you. But I see what you did. Hang on, somebody just did a write up on how to go from stock 2.2 to rooted 2.2. Let me see if they even used SPRecovery.
     
  5. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
  6. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,454
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +93
    There is a definate work around for the greyed out start button, I believe it was Tallica who I saw that had posted the solution, but I am sure another R/S member knows as well
     
  7. Abe21599

    Abe21599 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +31
    did hooks post end up helping you? sorry i have a mac what version of windows are you running also
     
  8. Crappyday

    Crappyday New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried putting file in same directory and running as admin. Nothing changed on the start button.
     
  9. Crappyday

    Crappyday New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I dont know what ADB is that his post is talking about. I miss being rooted but to be honest as much as I dont like one click stuff im tempted to wait cause of problems I am having
     
  10. Abe21599

    Abe21599 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +31
    may i suggest restarting your computer? and id say keep the phone unplugged until you can get the SBF to appear and the start button able to press
     
  11. Crappyday

    Crappyday New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have restarted my PC and ran RDSlite as admin with out phone plugged in and when I load the file I still dont get any file info. I cant figure this out I have tried to reinstall RDSlite also
     
  12. Abe21599

    Abe21599 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +31
    what version of windows?