A2SD on 4.6..

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by DatacomGuy, Aug 6, 2010.

  1. DatacomGuy
    Offline

    DatacomGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For some reason, apps2sd doesn't work with 4.6

    I enabled it in terminal, and it says it's sending apps to SD card.. however I installed 4 new apps yesterday and they went to phone. In addition the "send to SD card" option in apps manager is grayed out.

    Any thoughts? I'm out of space on internal memory, so I need to get resolved..

    Thanks!
  2. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Run this in terminal and tell me what you see:

    pm getInstallLocation

    If it says '0[auto]' .. run 'a2sd on' and then check again
  3. digdug1
    Offline

    digdug1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i am having the same issues. i have ran a2sd on a couple of times with no luck
  4. DatacomGuy
    Offline

    DatacomGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    2[EXTERNAL]

    :( Weird, huh
  5. digdug1
    Offline

    digdug1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i run this and every time it says auto

    i ran a2sdon again

    it says [1] killed pm setInstallLoc...
    storing all new installs to sd card


    but it does not work :(
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2010
  6. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yea, if the OS itself is reporting that it will send to SD and it will not - that is beyond what I can fix right now. I honestly don't think that Froyo is ready for apps2sd yet
  7. digdug1
    Offline

    digdug1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yea when i run a2sd it says it will send them to sd. then i try to dl something it goes to phone or when i try to move something it wont let me. even apps that i had on my sd card with other roms. so i run the script you suggested to see where it says they are going and it says it is set to auto still
  8. DatacomGuy
    Offline

    DatacomGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    :( It worked in 4.5 though, thats what sucks. I'd hate to go back because 4/6 is so much better.
  9. digdug1
    Offline

    digdug1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    this is my first chevy rom. i love everything else about it which is what sucks to me. i dont wanna go back to bb but i have a lotta apps and i need the extra space on my phone that i had before
  10. digdug1
    Offline

    digdug1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    dancedroidok i figured out the problem<digdug1 pats self on the back>. to get the a2sd function to work, do this: go into dev tools- go to terminal emulator- type: su hit enter. this gives super user permission and THEN type a2sd on hit enter. this will allow you to store apps on your sd with this romdancedroid
  11. DyMiC
    Offline

    DyMiC New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Page, AZ
    Just got SS 4.6, Trying the A2SD thing now. I'll let you know what's up.

    ::EDIT::

    Well, according to the terminal, it's on 2(EXTERNAL)...

    So, now here's where questions start up. I had CyanogenMod 5.0.8, and it did A2SD on an ext4 partition. So... how do I go about pulling my apps off the SD card???

    I'm a noob to Android, but not to modding. You explain it, and I'll learn it pretty quickly.

    ::MORE EDIT::

    Also, I know how to use ADB. I won't say I'm fluent in it by any means. But I know how to use it. If you give me the codes and tell me what to type and stuff, I can do it.
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2010
  12. cplum
    Offline

    cplum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Nice. Work digdug1. Worked for me.
  13. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you guys running my kernel? If so, this should have worked from the tools menu - it's doing the same thing
  14. Larry_ThaGr81
    Offline

    Larry_ThaGr81 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hesperia
    Yes that is definitely weird because apps to sd card works in 4.6 for me. Unfortunately there is so many things that can be causing these problems that it really does make it difficult for the developers to isolate 1 cause as a universal problem.
  15. cplum
    Offline

    cplum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i am using your kernel. I am new to custom roms just rooted about a week ago. Started with bb v.04 and swith last night to SS V4.6 with 2.6.32 medV-1.0Ghz kernel. I have ChevyNo1 Tools, but I do not see anything that would enable me to store a2sd?
  16. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Under 'other scripts' - toggle apps2sd
  17. cplum
    Offline

    cplum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I don't have that option under other scripts. I did follow Digdug1's instructions and have it working. Would that have removed this from other scripts? On another topic I have a media dock on my desk and like the media dock time, weather, etc. is there a way to make this stay on. After time (not sure how long) mine goes into a screen saver with the time moving around the screen.
  18. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry! I guess that is one thing I've added to 4.7, lol!
  19. cplum
    Offline

    cplum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    What about media dock. Do you know a way to keep the dock screen on?
  20. B-RAN
    Offline

    B-RAN New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    Download KeepScreen from the market. It allows you to choose which apps you want the screen to never turn off when running. Cool app!