A very easy guide to Rooting, backup, and ROM flashing for the D2....

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by nerdslogic, Feb 12, 2011.

  1. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    no no.....I wipe davlik AFTER ROM install. Not before.
     
  2. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    OK ill try that. So wipe data and cache first (after a backup is made of course) then install liberty (should I mount system?) If it sticks at the logo, pull the battery on boot and wipe dalvik cache then reboot. That's if I can get into clockwork. I wasn't able to before. Maybe wiping the dalvik cache first erased the Hijack file that allows cw to operate? We shall see...

    Sent from my rooted DROID2
     
  3. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yes! I flashed it with no problems finally. Its Sooooo sick!

    Sent from my rooted DROID2
     
  4. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    awesome. Sorry for the delay in response. I work rotating 12's and just started my shift. I was asleep all day. My apologies for leaving you hanging with questions but I am glad you got it sorted out.

    Yes you were right though wipe data and cache first (after a backup is made of course) then install your ROM If it sticks at the logo, pull the battery on boot and wipe dalvik cache then reboot.

    that was just your quote modded a bit to fit.
     
  5. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yeah what i did was follow the directions exactly from the thread. Wipe data, no cache or dalvik. Plus I manually mounted the system too (I know liberty is supposed to do that but i did it to be safe). No bootloops and it took less than a min on the first boot. The toolbox is giving me no problems and I'm tweeking and modding to my hearts content with no issues. I'm very very happy!

    Sent from my liberated DROID2
     
  6. banana_split

    banana_split New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi guys, i'm on my way to install a new rom in my D2,
    i just want to make sure everything prepared well,

    i've got bootstrap and i think i've already backed up my recovery, also got titanium to backup my apps
    but i want to know how to check that i've already backed up my data well,

    and i have D2 full sbf on my pc, from the sticky thread,
    how can it help if something go wrong? since i think it will be fine just having backed up with bootstrap,

    thank uu
     
  7. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    So don't think. Make sure you have a backup. It will be in a folder called clockwork on your sd. Back up apps and data on tb.
    You have the sbf file and rsd lite 4.9 and the drivers? If so make sure you know how to 1. Get into clockwork if you get stuck and 2. Practice doing an sbf so you don't freak out. What I mean by that is turn your phone off, boot into Bootloader, open rsd lite and make sure your device shows up (mine showed up as s flash, so don't worry if that happens) don't run the sbf, just be prepared to do it if need be. I had to sbf on my first rom and I'm glad I researched and practiced. Make sure you are sure. When you say things like I think I have a backup, that worries me. You will be OK though as long as you ask questions on these forums. They have helped me sooooo much

    Sent from my Liberated DROID2
     
  8. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    Quick thing to add here. If you bootloop after SBF go back into Clockwork and wipe the davlik cache located in the advanced section, then reboot.
     
  9. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    Just to make sure I learned correctly ; if you bootloop after an sbf I thought one was supposed to go into stock recovery and do a factory wipe and that would take care of the bootloop. How would you get to clockwork after an sbf?

    Sent from my Liberated DROID2
     
  10. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    You wouldn't be able to get in clockwork. A factory reset would do effectively the same thing as wiping dalvik cache which is why we do it.

    tappin and a talkin
     
  11. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    Dang it.....this dang Spaz guy man

    yes he is correct. Sorry had to reboot and he stole the show. The factory reset is effectively the same thing. You wont be able to get into clockwork until you reinstall Droid 2 Boostrap.
     
  12. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    No Doubt about it

    Sent from my Liberated DROID2
     
  13. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    That Spaz guy man.....he responds so fast it is hard to keep up with him.
     
  14. Mike Lazaga

    Mike Lazaga Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    update liberty 1.5 to 2.0.1 from tool box

    I am new at this. Has anyone done this recently ? What do I need to do. Thanks for your help
     
  15. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    Done what recently, root? You'll have no problem finding threads on root, flashing ROM's, making backups. If you still have questions after doing your own research, id be happy to help.

    From my Liberated DROID2 at 1.25ghz
     
Search tags for this page

a very easy guide to rooting droid 2

,

d2 titanium backup loop

,

nerdslogic

,

not a nandroid backup