A very easy guide to Rooting, backup, and ROM flashing for the D2....

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by nerdslogic, Feb 12, 2011.

  1. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    no no.....I wipe davlik AFTER ROM install. Not before.
  2. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    OK ill try that. So wipe data and cache first (after a backup is made of course) then install liberty (should I mount system?) If it sticks at the logo, pull the battery on boot and wipe dalvik cache then reboot. That's if I can get into clockwork. I wasn't able to before. Maybe wiping the dalvik cache first erased the Hijack file that allows cw to operate? We shall see...

    Sent from my rooted DROID2
  3. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Yes! I flashed it with no problems finally. Its Sooooo sick!

    Sent from my rooted DROID2
  4. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    awesome. Sorry for the delay in response. I work rotating 12's and just started my shift. I was asleep all day. My apologies for leaving you hanging with questions but I am glad you got it sorted out.

    Yes you were right though wipe data and cache first (after a backup is made of course) then install your ROM If it sticks at the logo, pull the battery on boot and wipe dalvik cache then reboot.

    that was just your quote modded a bit to fit.
  5. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Yeah what i did was follow the directions exactly from the thread. Wipe data, no cache or dalvik. Plus I manually mounted the system too (I know liberty is supposed to do that but i did it to be safe). No bootloops and it took less than a min on the first boot. The toolbox is giving me no problems and I'm tweeking and modding to my hearts content with no issues. I'm very very happy!

    Sent from my liberated DROID2
  6. banana_split
    Offline

    banana_split New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi guys, i'm on my way to install a new rom in my D2,
    i just want to make sure everything prepared well,

    i've got bootstrap and i think i've already backed up my recovery, also got titanium to backup my apps
    but i want to know how to check that i've already backed up my data well,

    and i have D2 full sbf on my pc, from the sticky thread,
    how can it help if something go wrong? since i think it will be fine just having backed up with bootstrap,

    thank uu
  7. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    So don't think. Make sure you have a backup. It will be in a folder called clockwork on your sd. Back up apps and data on tb.
    You have the sbf file and rsd lite 4.9 and the drivers? If so make sure you know how to 1. Get into clockwork if you get stuck and 2. Practice doing an sbf so you don't freak out. What I mean by that is turn your phone off, boot into Bootloader, open rsd lite and make sure your device shows up (mine showed up as s flash, so don't worry if that happens) don't run the sbf, just be prepared to do it if need be. I had to sbf on my first rom and I'm glad I researched and practiced. Make sure you are sure. When you say things like I think I have a backup, that worries me. You will be OK though as long as you ask questions on these forums. They have helped me sooooo much

    Sent from my Liberated DROID2
  8. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Quick thing to add here. If you bootloop after SBF go back into Clockwork and wipe the davlik cache located in the advanced section, then reboot.
  9. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Just to make sure I learned correctly ; if you bootloop after an sbf I thought one was supposed to go into stock recovery and do a factory wipe and that would take care of the bootloop. How would you get to clockwork after an sbf?

    Sent from my Liberated DROID2
  10. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    You wouldn't be able to get in clockwork. A factory reset would do effectively the same thing as wiping dalvik cache which is why we do it.

    tappin and a talkin
  11. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Dang it.....this dang Spaz guy man

    yes he is correct. Sorry had to reboot and he stole the show. The factory reset is effectively the same thing. You wont be able to get into clockwork until you reinstall Droid 2 Boostrap.
  12. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    No Doubt about it

    Sent from my Liberated DROID2
  13. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    That Spaz guy man.....he responds so fast it is hard to keep up with him.
  14. Mike Lazaga
    Offline

    Mike Lazaga New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    update liberty 1.5 to 2.0.1 from tool box

    I am new at this. Has anyone done this recently ? What do I need to do. Thanks for your help
  15. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Done what recently, root? You'll have no problem finding threads on root, flashing ROM's, making backups. If you still have questions after doing your own research, id be happy to help.

    From my Liberated DROID2 at 1.25ghz
  16. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    If you are talking about following this guide then the answer is yes. I have used and referring this thread to a ton of people at this point.
  17. Mike Lazaga
    Offline

    Mike Lazaga New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the reply Nerdlogic. I was able to root with your easy walkthrough and really enjoying my phone.
  18. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Awesome. Glad it worked and more glad you are happy :D
  19. george396
    Offline

    george396 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well, seem to be stuck here. did the root with the z whatever sucessfully, did the back up ok, loaded liberty rom from link on the liberty thread. sticks on the yellow fist. tried factory clear and still sticks at yellow fist. was it the wrong rom? lgbd2-07.ZIP
  20. sh1nkiknmidg3t
    Offline

    sh1nkiknmidg3t New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    VA
    Ok first thing... are you running Gingerbread? If not... find the D2 file on MyDroidWorld.com and flash it like you did Liberty. You might have to sbf since you tried to load a GB ROM on a Froyo Firmware

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
Search tags for this page

a very easy guide to rooting droid 2

,

d2 titanium backup loop

,

nerdslogic

,

not a nandroid backup