A rather stupid question.

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by Presi, Feb 16, 2011.

  1. Presi
    Offline

    Presi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ಠ_ಠ I use this on myself.





    Attached is a picture. Circled in red is something I'd like to get rid of.. but for the freaking life of me, I cannot figure it out.


    Can anyone help me?

    Sincerely,

    A frustrated idiot.

    [​IMG]


    P.s.
    I have widgetsoid running, and only one widget. Its a power bar in the pulldown area. Its not pictured in this screen shot.
    (also sorry about the quality of the screen shot)
     
  2. trentreed
    Offline

    trentreed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try to uninstall widgetsoid
    If you want power control Widgets in pullsown get
    Power control plus app in market..
    Hope that helps
     
  3. iFlippy
    Offline

    iFlippy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Y'know what's a stupid question? How do I go about getting swype to work with Liberty? Is it not installed as default? The checkmark for it is there but I can't swype.

    Another stupid question, what's this talk about people needing to delete a certain something to keep the phone from locking up on you?
     
  4. Presi
    Offline

    Presi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Settings -> Language and Keyboard -> You can figure it out from there.

    #2 Find the thread on the front page of the liberty forum entitled something like "So who else's liberty phone just locked up on them blah blah blah" Skip to last page, read dev note.
     
  5. Presi
    Offline

    Presi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    That didn't work >_<
     
  6. trentreed
    Offline

    trentreed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Went on market took link to Dev web page went to help there is something
    There about uninstalling property try that..
    Good luck
     
  7. Presi
    Offline

    Presi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    widgetsoid is uninstalled.

    The widget i put up there using it is gone too.


    This thing though. I cant figure out how to rid myself of it. -_-
     
  8. 252chevyboyz
    Offline

    252chevyboyz Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +8
    Extended controls is an amazing app. I bought the paid version to get like 2 extra features but I felt the need to donate. Give it a look

    Sent from my Liberated D2
     
  9. Presi
    Offline

    Presi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is! But how on earth do i remove that little battery icon from my notification area.

    It shows up on the left.

    Its ugly. I want it to die.


    It also affects my pulldown menu ;-; *le sad.*
     
Search tags for this page

disable widgetsoid battery

,

how do i get rid of the battery icon on widgetsoid