a few rooting questions answered please

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by havocc, Feb 12, 2011.

  1. havocc

    havocc New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hello all, im just as many are new to rooting and i have tried to root on my own with out bugging all of you but it has not turned to my favor. first off ill let you know what i have then ask questions.....

    Droid 2 (non Global) sys version 2.3.20.A955, android version 2.2
    w/extended batt. (though im not sure that matters)

    software installed:ASTRO, Easy Installer, EasyTether, Titanium Backup (which obviously does not work), z4root and super user that installed with z4.

    with that being said here is Q1:
    i tried to do a temp root z4 said it was successful until next reboot and then tried a back up with Tb but tb told me that it does not have access to root..... what am i doing wrong?

    Q2: i have read somewhere that the Droid X has the ability to over run the ISP's "throttle back" for data transfers is this also true for the Droid 2?

    Q3: from what i have researched there are only few things i want the root for: wireless tether, throttle overrun, and cpu clocking. what are some other key features of rooting? keep in mind im happy with the layout of the original ui so roms are not a big issue
     
  2. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    For help rooting, flashing, backing up and so on check the links in my sig....might have answers to a lot of your questions.
     
  3. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    TB issues is most likely with temp root. Do perm root and try again
     
  4. havocc

    havocc New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok yeah that worked:D now my next question is tether says im missing a kernal for access control....? what exactly is that?! and how do i get it?
     
  5. jasnmar

    jasnmar Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    #5 jasnmar, Feb 15, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2011
  6. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    What tether app are you using?
     
  7. dirtyfingers

    dirtyfingers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +1
    Do not worry about the message about access control. I assume you are using wireless tether and it now supports for infrastructure which is much better anyways. It will still work fine. Just make sure you enable wifi encryption under settings.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  8. havocc

    havocc New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im using easytether for wired, and wireless tether for wireless (its the wireless that says I need to add a kernal for a.c. to be able to enable.... which would be nice cause I live in a place that is full of teenagers with sec.+ certifications.... (not worth the time to crack a wpa and spoof a mac address just for slow interwebs.....)
     
  9. Fera6037

    Fera6037 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a real quick question about flashing a rom. Say i flashed a rom like liberty 1.5 or anything else. what is the best was to get back to stock to either flash another rom or just stay at stock rooted. Would i just restore my nandroid backup from right after i rooted my phone and its as easy as that? or is there something else i should do?
     
  10. havocc

    havocc New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im probably not thr right person to answer this and im sure there are other theads that can answer this..... but I would flash the sbf just to make sure its All good..... but that's just me, I still have yet to try other roms im taking baby steps with learning all this stuffs cause I don't exactly have the monies to replace this peice of awesomness machine;)
     
  11. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    With most roms (liberty being 1) you have to wipe and clear factory reset in recovery to flash the rom so that will get the phone where it should be to flash the rom

    Don't blame me my head and hands posted it.