.902 Root

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by Mike8016, Feb 7, 2012.

  1. gobi42

    gobi42 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    using the cord that came with the phone. is there a way to go back to 893 without losing personal data so i can root that and go back to 901
     
  2. eye_dea

    eye_dea Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +10
  3. gobi42

    gobi42 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I think ill wait for someone to figure root out on 902 or figure out what im doing wrong is there a bionic irc room where people go for help like the have for the hero and evo??

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  4. eye_dea

    eye_dea Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +10
    When you got the new drivers..did you restart your PC? Also, r u runninng a Mac?

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  5. gobi42

    gobi42 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I did im running a Kubuntu 11.4 with a vb of windows xp

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  6. eye_dea

    eye_dea Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +10
    I would try a different pc.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  7. gobi42

    gobi42 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i don't have another pc i can try at the current moment :( if i try and put the phone in pc mode it says serching for phone if it's on charge only it sees the phone and then startes the daemon but sticks there i guess i could try and download the adroid sdk and put the motofail file in there and try that didn't think i needed the sdk cause adb was in the motofail file
     
  8. gobi42

    gobi42 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. eye_dea

    eye_dea Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +10
    Sorry...I knew he was working on it. Didnt know it was released.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  10. gobi42

    gobi42 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its all good man I learned some things so I saw ur from Wisconsin do u get down by Madison much?? I was just seeing if me and my sister are the only ones around here with data issues

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  11. eye_dea

    eye_dea Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +10
    From lacrosse. Dont make it Madison much. Usually go to the twin cities. Aleast your rockin 4g over there. Lacrosse will get it this summer.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page
motofail linux osx.zip
,

motofail waiting for device