[8/24/10] - SS 4.7 OTA Updates - Patch #2

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by ChevyNo1, Aug 24, 2010.

  1. Bro Duran

    Bro Duran Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Patch #2?

    I am having the same issue with not recieving the patch OTA. I went into chevy tools and opened up the news folder, and it told me about the patch. This OTA is not showing up automatically once I open up Chevy Tools though. What can I do to receive the update?
     
  2. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Is anyone reading the OP over at ssandroid? The patch has not been released yet - this is just a heads-up! :)
     
  3. jimmy2179428

    jimmy2179428 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank Chevy!
     
  4. kpmoore

    kpmoore New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just installed the update, its working great.

    It seems like the phone checks for news/updates when I open the ChevyNo1 tools menu. This creates two minor problems: 1. There is a long pause while opening the Chevy menu, which is annoying when I'm not trying to update my phone, and 2. Most users don't realize thats how to update the phone, so they're looking for an update button somewhere.

    Solution: Don't check for news/updates when opening the Chevy menu, but put a button in the Chevy menu to check for news/updates. This way there is no delay in accessing the Chevy menu, and users can easily check if a new update has been released.
     
  5. aaron h

    aaron h New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not sure where the right place to post this, but...

    YOU ROCK CHEVY! Just came over from another Rom and will not look back.

    Thanks for your hard work, look for a donation next week.
     
  6. Phreaker47

    Phreaker47 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    753
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Saw that it pushed out... had the same issue where it went into SPRecovery and did nothing.

    I had a previous update.zip in there (smoked energy theme). So I deleted both that and the downloaded patch file (still in its original name). I thought that would make the update notification come back when I rebooted. I wanted to see if it didn't work because of the other update.zip being there.

    Annnnyway, I don't get the notification anymore and now I need the file! Can someone post the update.zip? I want this fix for Sirius. Thanks.
     
  7. Shikazu

    Shikazu New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got the update OTA this time.

    (So much for my one "issue" with SS.)

    :)
     
  8. DeeMat

    DeeMat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Got the update. Working fine.
     
  9. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    http://chevyno1.richstevenson.com/froyo/4.71/patches/pandora-weatherbug.zip

    In addition, you will CONTINUE to have this problem as long as you use SPR
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2010
  10. Phreaker47

    Phreaker47 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    753
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Cool... well now I know.. when it gets to SPR I can just mount USB mass, rename it, and install. Still more convenient overall though.
     
  11. Phreaker47

    Phreaker47 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    753
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Unfortunately this does not fix it for Sirius... still black text.

    Using Tappy Talky thing
     
  12. soops

    soops Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Phx Metro, AZ
    Ratings:
    +2
    Update with SPR

    Correct me if I'm wrong, but right now with SP recovery the OTA patch will reboot once, then we have to manually rename the new patch to update.zip and apply? This is what I did on the first patch.
     
  13. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Interesting - I'm wondering HOW that can happen - I'm intercepting each request to add a notification and changing the text ... UNLESS they are putting it in, but not in a textbox - that might explain it
     
  14. Phreaker47

    Phreaker47 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    753
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Not sure. Just confirmed that Build number says "Patchlevel#2", so I know it's in there.

    When a song title is initially sent to the status bar and pops up there, it shows in the selected notification text. But when I pull down the status bar, that text under "Notifications" is still black.
     
  15. jbrtzfldr

    jbrtzfldr Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The update just failed in recovery for me. I'm running the no theme version of 4.7. I did, however, update the framework-res.apk with the file you gave me earlier, in order to change the status bar. The error doesn't appear to have anything to do with that though. It seems to have something to do with the location. I'm using Clockwork 2.5.0.1.

    The recovery.log is attached.