[8-1-10] SS 4.6 - MASSIVE Changes - Customize Statusbar - CPU Temps Back!

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by ChevyNo1, Aug 1, 2010.

  1. cdub998

    cdub998 New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So is anyone having an issue with Gtalk? I am finding that I am being logged out a lot. There has been a lot of time where it will not log me back in until I reboot either.
     
  2. Devryn

    Devryn New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great ROM. Only issues are Pandora still sounds like ass. Flash seemed to work better on the ROM I had before, but I was running a different OC kernel too.
     
  3. dhinged

    dhinged Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +3
    In ChevyNo1 Tools > Scripts > Backup, what exactly is it backing up and where exactly is it backing up to?
     
  4. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    It is backing up EVERYTHING, and it is backing up to your sdcard. The ONLY thing it can't backup is widgets on your desktop.
     
  5. jdm627

    jdm627 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Some body knows about a widget or app than turn on and off data 3G with this Rom?
     
  6. Admiral_Ackbar6

    Admiral_Ackbar6 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks ;) If you see me walking around with my "TRAP" shirt, say hi. Im up in the northeast valley :)

    Anyway, any link to instructions on how to root on a stock 2.1 rom? Everything now just wants you to install a pre-rooted image, but Ive been unable to do so without bootloops. I rooted my 2.01 through cli adb shell, is that still possible? I'm fairly comfortable using adb, so if anyone has a link that still allows rooting through that method I would appreciate it.
     
  7. ogDroid

    ogDroid Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Download "Easy Root" from the market and you'll have your 2.1 rom rooted in less than 15 seconds. It's a very solid app that I recently used to re-root my 2.1. I believe it's .99 cents, which you can pay to support the dev who put in the work as I did.. or if you have an evil soul :icon_evil:, you can pay .99, root, and uninstall/refund and still be rooted.
     
  8. SteveONCSU

    SteveONCSU Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    USB tethering works very well!
     
  9. Admiral_Ackbar6

    Admiral_Ackbar6 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    @OgDroid

    Cool. thanks, Ill give it a try when I get back to the other droid. I always love supporting my local devs, they are what make the platform great!
     
  10. jim1974

    jim1974 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Harrisburg PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Installed 4.6 last nite, no wipe. I love it, the tools feature is sweet. Put 928's black glass theme over top and it's perfect.

    Sent from my droid using Tapatalk
     
  11. tinashe.gilbert

    tinashe.gilbert New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey guys,

    I just tried to run the navigation and music running at the same time (multitasking) in SS4.6. Every time the nav gave voice directions, the music would stop and never come back on after the nav instructions have been given. Same thing happened with Pandora. Anyone else experience this and what is the solution? I know that the basic android system would shut off the music when nav was giving instructions but the music would come back up straight after the instructions for the turn are done.

    thanks!
     
  12. ZeppelinJ0

    ZeppelinJ0 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah it's totally stock. I'll try and get that logcat for you!

    OK! Link to the logcat. I have all kinds of things going on, but permissions seem to be the main issue and I'm not sure how to deal with them.

    https://docs.google.com/document/pub?id=1LIzQ3PPAGkESTxqhCk6Y4vLTFMs6sJasxGh7D6jx5oQ
     
    #228 ZeppelinJ0, Aug 5, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2010
Search tags for this page
com.pandora.android-1.asec
,
com.pandora.android-1.asec what?
,
difference between .apk and .asec
,
facebook.com katana
,
fallo pkg: /mnt/asec/com.facebook.katana-1/pkg.apk failure [
,
graham search com.pandora.android-1.asec
,

info.lamatricexiste.network-1.asec

,
install failed insufficient storage sudoku.apk
,
samsung galaxy s3 photo gallery not updating
,
stewart1champ sleep