8.1.1 Issues

Discussion in 'Blackdroid' started by dmt316, Mar 24, 2010.

  1. dmt316

    dmt316 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    No :blackdroid: wallpaper, had to redo all my widgets even though i did not wipe anything, and i still have the issue with a contact card on the home screen. when you click on it, the bubble opens at the top and is halfway cut off
     
  2. jev

    jev Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Clemmons, NC
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have no wallpaper either. I think I'll go back to 8.0 for now.
     
    #2 jev, Mar 24, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2010
  3. INSANENEIVIESIS

    INSANENEIVIESIS Active Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    -free50mb (adjust native system task manager to keep 50mb of RAM free)

    Removed root access kept getting errors good thing i had a back up. thank go clock worked.
     
  4. INSANENEIVIESIS

    INSANENEIVIESIS Active Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    its accually adamz kernel causing problems
     
  5. c_mack9

    c_mack9 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah i want that blackdroid live wallpaper too. bettercuut isnt working with the new home launcher.
     
  6. smomandroid

    smomandroid Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittburgh Area, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Still have the voice search WAIT/FC randomly when I do a fresh reboot and unlock.

    I just had to setup the widgets again...no biggie...had everything good and then opened keyboard to SU and RMFACEBOOK....then all the widgets when to black cant find widgets.

    Thanks
    Smoman
     
  7. Nickmast

    Nickmast Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    MD5 mismatch when trying to do a clean Clockwork recovery Nandroid. Had to install my own nandroid backup of v8.0.0
     
  8. bodean

    bodean Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Selected to install "Facebook" with 8.1.1
    It did not install it, and the widget is not present :icon_eek:
     
  9. Joel

    Joel Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ashburn, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    MD5 Mismatch

    Ditto, can't get the Clockwork backup past the MD5 mismatch. Tried downloading from different computers, same results.
     
  10. n0m0n

    n0m0n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    HERE
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bettercut doesn't work, it opens and says it needs to be un-installed and re-installed app. After un-installing and re-installing same message.
    Voice search... Wait
    Lookout Mobile... Wait
    More Icon Widget, Big Icon Widget... fc

    Sluggish at times

    Other than this its GREAT nice upgrade but wish all things could work.
    Is the a work around for the BC issue?

    I installed via Rom Manager Premium

    Thanks
     
  11. camcrobe

    camcrobe Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Central, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Two issues... After installing the 8.1.1 update through RM (kept data and cache), I lost all my shortcuts and widgets on first reboot. After repopulating my home screens (very time consuming) I lost them again on reboot. Tried a third time same result. It seems that every reboot messes with my home screens (I'm using GDE w/ 4 screens, BW, CalWidget, setCPU widget, etc...).

    Second issue is that going through the selections, I did not select several items (e.g., Pandora, VM stub) but they were installed anyway.
     
  12. smomandroid

    smomandroid Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittburgh Area, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same problem here...exactly.
    Thanks,
    Smomandroid
     
Search tags for this page
bc 1.1 htc dna
,

does the droid x support the bc 1.1