600mhz?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Kdubbjr, Jan 14, 2010.

  1. Kdubbjr

    Kdubbjr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not sure if my droid is running at 600mhz still it doesn't feel faster anymore. How can I check?
     
  2. Newton122189

    Newton122189 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +0
    setCPU its an app
     
  3. JhankG

    JhankG Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    At 50 mhz, the increased speed isn't going to jump out at you.
     
  4. Kdubbjr

    Kdubbjr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    SetCPU says its at 600 but when I first did I was able to tell that it was faster even if it wasn't by that much but um maybe I jus got use to it or something
     
  5. alienware777

    alienware777 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    You probably did just get used to it, however it is only 50 MHz more. This really only maked it a bit less than half a second faster, so like JhankG said, the speed won't jump out at you.
     
  6. ker2gsr

    ker2gsr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    the rom has a memory leak wich cuases it to slow down i to have that problem i also used setcpu to check it i use taskiller to kill all task and the phone seems to run better til the memory dips to the 20 mbs then i have to kill all again try see if u notice a difference it might just be me
     
  7. rushmore

    rushmore Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does SetCPU work for non-rooted Droids too?
     
  8. Kdubbjr

    Kdubbjr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm pretty sure you can you just can't clock it at 600 of course
     
  9. Topsy

    Topsy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, New Mexico
    Ratings:
    +0
    Setcpu allows you to underclock to save performance/battery life if unrooted.

    Setting to 600 requires root and a modified kernel, then Setcpu will work up to 600.