[ROM] [6/6/2012] CM7 for the Droid Pro based on GB

Discussion in 'Droid Pro Development' started by JackpotClavin, Oct 5, 2011.

  1. dettofatto

    dettofatto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Italy, Rome...!
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also mine....



    sent from my Motosola!
     
  2. Freak4Dell

    Freak4Dell Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm...my camera is working fine.
     
  3. dutchbastard

    dutchbastard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    You know what, I'm just gonna delete it all.
    In recovery, is there anything I should NOT delete?

    Like I'll go in and delete all the data and cache, but I'm wondering if I should stay away from anything.

    Also, how does one start from scratch on this build?
    If I wipe it all and then reinstall from 1005.zip, is that considered much like a factory reset?

    Sent from my DROID Pro using DroidForums
     
  4. dutchbastard

    dutchbastard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My camera itself seems to give me little issues. It seems as if its the camccorder that will crash and render the app useless until I reboot

    Sent from my DROID Pro using DroidForums
     
  5. kennyb6

    kennyb6 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    Keep up the good work jackpot im glad youre still workin on this

    Sent from my DROID Pro using DroidForums
     
  6. kennyb6

    kennyb6 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    flashing

    if im coming from cm7 902 do i have to install zips 3 and 4 or just the 1005 zip?
     
  7. JackpotClavin

    JackpotClavin Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is your boot logo red? If so, then just install the 1005 and wipe dalvik cache. Sorry about these bugs guys, I try to fix these data bugs tonight and look into why the camera is wonky

    Sent from my DROID Pro using DroidForums
     
  8. dutchbastard

    dutchbastard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks a lot for that clavin. Ill be sure to buy you a beer on my next paycheck :)

    Id go back to 902 in the meantime but I'm guessing that be too much of a hassle

    Sent from my DROID Pro using DroidForums
     
  9. JackpotClavin

    JackpotClavin Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well if you guys would like to go back to 902 and have made a clockwork backup, just choose restore in clockwork and choose advanced restore and just choose the system of the particular backup, wipe dalvik and reboot =)

    Sent from my DROID Pro using DroidForums
     
  10. dutchbastard

    dutchbastard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I know but for some reason I get an md5 mismatch. Odd really.
    No matter, ill just wait it out a few days and if we don't get an update from you ill try to sbf or something. If possible...

    But I can do a few days without a camera.


    Sent from my DROID Pro using DroidForums
     
  11. google123

    google123 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Jackpot, I know I'm going to sound like a broken record but, is there anything audio-wise different between this build and the 902 build? Besides the wifi issues, my audio sounded distorted using Music and PlayerPro. Sounds cleaner on 902 build using same app, same DSP settings, and same headphones. :) I'm back on GB for the time being. Just curious.
     
  12. mir2006

    mir2006 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there any way to install CM7 on my european Motorola Droid XT610? Here is my device info:

    [​IMG]

    I bought it on eBay and it's from Germany. It has a Vodafone ROM.
     
  13. dettofatto

    dettofatto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Italy, Rome...!
    Ratings:
    +0
    No.. I think no, because you don't have a right sbf...
     
  14. mir2006

    mir2006 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry but I don't know what is sbf. Any HOW-TO on the forum? I can't found it...

    Can I update it to 2.3? My ROM have a lot of bugs... :icon_evil:

    Thanks for all.
     
  15. dettofatto

    dettofatto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Italy, Rome...!
    Ratings:
    +0
    sbf is the original firmware (about 250mb). With this file and with a motorola software (rsd lite) you can restore your phone if is bricked...
     
Search tags for this page

cm7 droid pro

,

cyanogenmod 7 droid pro

,
cyanogenmod droid pro
,
download bootloader gapps zip for motorola verizon xt610
,

droid pro cm7

,
droid pro xt610 rom
,
vrz xt610 4.6.8 user signed 1ff.sbf
,
vrz xt610 4.6.8 user signed 1ff.sbf.zip
,
xt610
,
xt610 firmware