[ROM] [6/18/12] CM9 ICS For the Droid Pro

Discussion in 'Droid Pro Development' started by JackpotClavin, Feb 13, 2012.

  1. aiamuzz

    aiamuzz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    From the bootmenu ...
    Don't go to CWM ... instead go to stock recovery and wipe data and cache and reboot ... all should be fine !

    Or

    At the stock recovery hang screen press vol up + vol dn ...

    --- Sent from my DROID Pro ---
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2012
  2. darktheme

    darktheme New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    stock recovery doesn't work, it just gets stuck at the android logo. :(
     
  3. aiamuzz

    aiamuzz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    At the stock recovery hang screen press vol up + vol dn ...

    --- Sent from my DROID Pro ---
     
  4. mortimermax

    mortimermax Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can also get into bootloader and SBF by pressing and holding Power+UP to boot the phone, release power button after about 5-10 seconds and you will be in bootloader mode.

    **Edit, should clarify, above post was correct in that you should still be able to fix from stock recovery. A few versions ago motorola changed from the @ to Up+Down to get into the recovery menu. That is the better option. My above post was just to explain how you can still SBF since you said you couldn't.
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2012
  5. aiamuzz

    aiamuzz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes but let's keep that as the last resort :)

    --- Sent from my DROID Pro ---
     
  6. darktheme

    darktheme New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    double posted by accident.
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2012
  7. darktheme

    darktheme New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    mortimermax and aiamuzz, thanks a lot for your help. you're right, it was a bit of noobness on my part with the stock recovery thing. i managed to wipe data and cache, but still no dice on getting the phone to start up properly - it still jams at the boot logo, and I have to do a battery pull. i didn't want to sbf, but i guess it's the only option left. moral of the story: always follow the instructions. :/
     
  8. aiamuzz

    aiamuzz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    @tevagoa ...

    I think you can give it a shot ... if things don't pan out as per the procedure listed by JC in OP (only i seemed to have this problem) ... you can follow the alternate method that i have mentioned a few posts ago ... (by coming into CM9 directly from a GSM working CM7 ... without wiping Data/Cache - just format /system and flash the CM9-mac-fix zip and ics-gapps) and you'd have made the smoothest transition to a working CM9 for GSM ... the GSM settings from the earlier working CM7 will make this transition smooooooth .......
     
  9. aiamuzz

    aiamuzz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    JC ...

    the CWM recovery 5.0.2.0 restore issue is back to plague me ...

    I am not able to restore my .tar (CM7 & CM9) backups from CM9 ... So I am pretty much stuck here ... on Cm9 ... HELP APPRECIATED !!!

    I am able the restore the same back files when I try to restore them from CM7 ...

    Summary of the issue recovery wise ...

    Bootstrap recovery : v. 2.x
    makes .img backups
    restores .imag backups

    Droid X 2nd init recovery(flashed through ROM manager) : v. 5.0.2.0
    Makes .tar backups
    restores .img backups without any problems
    DOES NOT RESTORE .TAR BACKUPS


    JC's CM7 copy of the recovery(flashed through JC's CM7 ROM package) : v. 5.0.2.0
    Makes .tar Backups
    restores .tar Backups
    restores .img Backups

    JC's CM9 copy of the recovery(flashed through JC's CM9 ROM package) : v. 5.0.2.0
    Makes .tar backups
    restores .img backups without any problems
    DOES NOT RESTORE .TAR BACKUPS


    SEEMS LIKE THE CM9 COPY OF THE RECOVERY IS FAULTY(DOES NOT RESTORE .TAR BACKUPS) ...
    JUST LIKE THE DROID X 2 INIT I HAD FLASHED THROUGH ROM MANAGER !!!

    CAN ONE OF YOU SEE IF THIS ISSUE REPLICATES ON YOUR DEVICES AS WELL ... JUST MAKE A
    BACKUP OF YOUR CM9 AND TRY TO RESTORE IT !!! ... JUST TO TEST ...


    CAUTION : IF INDEED THERE IS A PROBLEM WITH THE CM9 COPY OF THE RECOVERY THEN YOU MAY HAVE TO COME BACK TO
    CM9 WITH A FRESH INSTALL ....... SO PEOPLE WHO DON'T HAVE TOO MANY APPS INSTALLED ON YOUR CM9 CAN TEST THIS BUG ...


    thanks,
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2012
  10. mroody

    mroody New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey all,
    So I installed this ROM yesterday, it was my first ROM install and it went fairly smooth. The main issue I have had is that the phone freezes suddenly and randomly.When it freezes one of two things may happen,
    A) the phone will automatically reboot
    B) It will give me a warning that the app has stopped working and gives me an option of waiting or closing.

    I have installed an overclock app that i mainly use to help with battery life and also an app killer because I haven't yet found a Task Manager app similar to the stock one on GB.

    My question(s) are has anybody else experienced these issues? If so, what has been done to stop the freezing?

    Thanks to the Dev team who put this together, when its not freezing, it runs super smooth.
     
  11. JackpotClavin

    JackpotClavin Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Couldn't have said it any better myself. The Pro is simply underpowered and our kernel isn't meant to run the ICS. Any time there's a large task or a lot of tasks to run, it will do that. There's a lot of compatibility flags added into ICS to make it run on a phone that was only meant to run as high as Gingerbread. I don't see it getting much better than it is :/ maybe a better kernel will help, but with Moto's locked bootloaders, that won't ever happen :(
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2012
  12. Freak4Dell

    Freak4Dell Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, I had the freezing issues, too. Like Jackpot said, the phone is just not that powerful of a phone for these days, and without an optimized kernel, it's going to have issues from time to time. I went back to CM7 to see what it was like, but I think I'm going to come back to CM9. Even with the ICS theme, CM7 just isn't the same. I'll give it a few more days, though.

    Jackpot...time to start working on Jelly Bean, and put Project Butter to use. :p
     
  13. aiamuzz

    aiamuzz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi freak4dell ... when u come back to CM9 ... do u come clean with a fresh install ... or restore to a previously saved CM9 backup ?

    If u come clean ... can u please take a nandroid backup of the clean CM9 install(even before u setup anything on the fresh CM9 install) ... and try to restore back the same backed up copy of CM9 ... my guess is u should encounter ... error while restoring /system ! ... that'll will confirm the restore bug in the CM9 recovery ... I am trying to report ... if u do encounter that bug ... u can reflash the CM9 zip and proceed to ur standard setup ...

    Thnx

    --- Sent from my DROID Pro ---
     
  14. Freak4Dell

    Freak4Dell Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, I'll come back with a clean install. The only data I care about protecting are my call logs and my texts, and I do that with apps. Everything else that's important is backed up to the cloud or the SD card.

    I'll try and remember to test that out if and when I do flash back.
     
  15. aiamuzz

    aiamuzz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you so much ... I'll look forward to your test result ...


    --- Sent from my DROID Pro ---
     
Search tags for this page

cm9 droid pro

,

droid pro cm9

,

droid pro ics

,
droid pro ics rom
,

droid pro roms

,
ics droid pro
,
mb632 rom
,
motorola droid pro ics
,
motorola droid pro xt610 ics
,
xt610 cm9