6.1 Without Wiping Data or Cache

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by trevorx3, Dec 21, 2010.

  1. trevorx3

    trevorx3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I installed BB 6.1 straight from his Twitter without looking.

    I did perform a full backup. I just came here to check what all the updates were for.

    I haven't had problems yet, even though I had a ton installing .5 (i had to wipe everything and attempt the install many times).

    It seems I've kept all data and don't have any problems even though Pete says it's mandatory to wipe.

    Any thoughts or potential problems I will encounter down the road?
     
  2. dbst

    dbst Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    I didn't wipe and im not having any problems. If you do have problems it will prolly only be FC's

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  3. trevorx3

    trevorx3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I wasn't too worried about 6.0-6.1, but I'm jumping from 5 to 6.1 straight.
    Fingers crossed.

    p.s. Loving the new look; looks super sharp on the Droid. Black melds with the phone better than the dirtywhite default.
     
  4. JDROIDS

    JDROIDS Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't know. I see so many people that feel that wiping is such a big deal. Maybe it is experience but it is really easy if you know what you are doing and use Titanium. I wiped (because I figure if the guy who developed the ROM says "it is MANDATORY" than I probably should) and had everything all back up and running in about 15 minutes. This way you have a smooth running ROM. Isn't that what we are doing this for?
     
  5. trevorx3

    trevorx3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pete's Twitter

    So, basically 'at your own risk'

    I'll take that risk. First time I encounter a problem, I've got a solid backup ready to go.
     
  6. TangoSucka

    TangoSucka Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Seattle
    Ratings:
    +0

    I agree with this dude. I mean, the market backs up everything anyways. Hell, you don't even have to break out the Astro backup anymore. Like he said, if the dude who developed says to wipe your droid, I would reccomned it. I just wiped and installed 6.1, and she FLIES. Imma put in a LFY Kernel in a little bit.
     
  7. lee__D

    lee__D Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    ill try this tom. w/o a wipe and see what's up
     
  8. JDROIDS

    JDROIDS Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. trevorx3

    trevorx3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    You mad, bro?