1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

5MP Picture Messages

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Eris' started by bkopsick1, Dec 10, 2009.

  1. bkopsick1
    Offline

    bkopsick1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My GF just got her Eris in the mail last night and she was messing around with it and noticed that when the camera was set to 5MP she could not send those pictures in a message but when she changed it to 3MP it sent, no problem.

    Also when I sent her a 5MP pic from my MotoDroid, her Eris wouldn't recieve it either, but a 3MP pic from the MotoDroid worked fine... Is there a limit on file size picture messages with this phone?? Hope not that would be really disappointing....
  2. crazy650
    Offline

    crazy650 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West palm beach
    I well have to try when my girl gets her's
  3. zegolf
    Offline

    zegolf New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    Any restriction is probably on a carrier level. Verizon is probably limiting the picture size because of the strain this would place on the network (half the reason it took AT&T so long to have MMS).
  4. synthetek
    Offline

    synthetek New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    I sent 2 picture messages @ 5mp tonight from my motodroid to my GFs motodroid, she received both
  5. zegolf
    Offline

    zegolf New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    It also could be app dependent. I've noticed that Handcent asks to reduce the filesize (claiming it to be too large) but the normal MMS app does not.
  6. synthetek
    Offline

    synthetek New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    I was using the built in messaging app
  7. bkopsick1
    Offline

    bkopsick1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't have any problems sending or receiving that size pic with my motodroid to or from any other phone I just thought it was weird that she couldn't send them on her eris.... the droid works flawlessly, its the eris that's having the problem....
  8. crazy650
    Offline

    crazy650 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West palm beach
    try today seeing they just got a update last night
  9. bgirlfepo
    Offline

    bgirlfepo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The update MESSED MINE UP EVEN WORSE. I have the Eris and my husband has the MotoDroid. Before the update, I could send a 3 MP picture to him and it would look great. But after the update, all the pictures are "too big" so now it converts to MMS, but in doing so, it TOTALLY LOSES THE quality in the picture. When I sent the SAME PICTURE I had sent before the update, it was completely blurry...but before the update, it was crystal clear. Any suggestions!!!?? please advise.
  10. xfeathersx
    Offline

    xfeathersx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Set the pics to normal and they will go thru fine...When its set on high, they are too big to go thru...I heard this is on the list for the next fix update...
  11. bgirlfepo
    Offline

    bgirlfepo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried that but it still compresses the picture n blurs it :-(
  12. xfeathersx
    Offline

    xfeathersx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Download Adobe PhotoShop should help you out.