50% cell signal

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by schellbl, Jun 12, 2010.

  1. schellbl

    schellbl Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm running bb v0.1 with the most recent base band. I noticed my battery life is god awful and was going through what was eating the power up. It looks like my phone isn't connected to the tower or something like that for 50 % of the time. Is there anything I can do or should I go back the previous baseband?

    Thanks,
    Brian
     
  2. mnherky

    mnherky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm getting the same thing. I used to see this when i was running CM 5.0.6 I think. if you put your phone into airplane mode for a few seconds then turn it off it seems to fix it till your next reboot.
     
  3. validoption

    validoption Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had thought we'd seen the last of that mother, but I noticed it on BB 0.1 as well. I also saw it on either Onix 1.2 or Team Chaos, but can't remember which; I've flashed so many in so few days!

    I have not yet seen it on Chevy's SS4, however.
     
  4. Penguissimo

    Penguissimo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    *228 option 2 fixed it for me on birdman's FLY rom. Worth a shot on BB.
     
  5. mbeta

    mbeta New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    what are yall using to monitor the time spent without signal/searching?

    edit, nevermind found it in whats using the battery...im on BB v.1 and i have 0% time without signal
     
  6. validoption

    validoption Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Settings > About Phone > Battery Usage > tap Cell Standby
     
  7. schellbl

    schellbl Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just looked setting>about phone>battery use>cell standby. It says "time without signal" 50%
     
  8. mbeta

    mbeta New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    try a *22899 or *228 option 2...
     
  9. chomorro

    chomorro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Diego
    Ratings:
    +1
    Mine is at 24% but i have no idea what it was before i upgraded to the P Baseband, which uses 12% of my battery usage.
     
  10. aross6

    aross6 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had to revert our Droids (the wifey and I) to the C_01.41.00R froyo baseband because with the C_01.43.01P baseband signal constantly fluctuated between 3G 3-bars to 3G 1-bar to 1x, and so forth... C_01.41.00R is just much more stable for us with even greater signal strength as well!
     
  11. kodiak799

    kodiak799 Gold Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    5,818
    Likes Received:
    678
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Ratings:
    +823
    I've had the same issue, with 3G and WiFi. .41 did the same thing. Going back to 3E.03P and see if that does the trick, 3G/WiFi were much more stable and twice as fast as what these new basebands are giving me.

    Makes no sense at all to me other than VZW's software, I think, has some tweaks depending on where you update (why they tell you to do the *228 when you go to different cities and have issues) that I'm guessing is causing some compatability/functionality issues for some people who have done this.
     
  12. mcapozzi

    mcapozzi Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Liverpool, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    I too have had some weird behavior with the new basebands (Pandora skipping a bunch, and the signal meter jumping all over the place).

    I don't think the baseband has anything to do with wi-fi.

    -Mike