50% cell signal

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by schellbl, Jun 12, 2010.

  1. schellbl
    Offline

    schellbl New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm running bb v0.1 with the most recent base band. I noticed my battery life is god awful and was going through what was eating the power up. It looks like my phone isn't connected to the tower or something like that for 50 % of the time. Is there anything I can do or should I go back the previous baseband?

    Thanks,
    Brian
  2. mnherky
    Offline

    mnherky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm getting the same thing. I used to see this when i was running CM 5.0.6 I think. if you put your phone into airplane mode for a few seconds then turn it off it seems to fix it till your next reboot.
  3. validoption
    Offline

    validoption New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had thought we'd seen the last of that mother, but I noticed it on BB 0.1 as well. I also saw it on either Onix 1.2 or Team Chaos, but can't remember which; I've flashed so many in so few days!

    I have not yet seen it on Chevy's SS4, however.
  4. Penguissimo
    Offline

    Penguissimo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    *228 option 2 fixed it for me on birdman's FLY rom. Worth a shot on BB.
  5. mbeta
    Offline

    mbeta New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what are yall using to monitor the time spent without signal/searching?

    edit, nevermind found it in whats using the battery...im on BB v.1 and i have 0% time without signal
  6. validoption
    Offline

    validoption New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Settings > About Phone > Battery Usage > tap Cell Standby
  7. schellbl
    Offline

    schellbl New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just looked setting>about phone>battery use>cell standby. It says "time without signal" 50%
  8. mbeta
    Offline

    mbeta New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    try a *22899 or *228 option 2...
  9. chomorro
    Offline

    chomorro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego
    Mine is at 24% but i have no idea what it was before i upgraded to the P Baseband, which uses 12% of my battery usage.
  10. aross6
    Offline

    aross6 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've had to revert our Droids (the wifey and I) to the C_01.41.00R froyo baseband because with the C_01.43.01P baseband signal constantly fluctuated between 3G 3-bars to 3G 1-bar to 1x, and so forth... C_01.41.00R is just much more stable for us with even greater signal strength as well!
  11. kodiak799
    Offline

    kodiak799 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,875
    Likes Received:
    238
    Trophy Points:
    63
    I've had the same issue, with 3G and WiFi. .41 did the same thing. Going back to 3E.03P and see if that does the trick, 3G/WiFi were much more stable and twice as fast as what these new basebands are giving me.

    Makes no sense at all to me other than VZW's software, I think, has some tweaks depending on where you update (why they tell you to do the *228 when you go to different cities and have issues) that I'm guessing is causing some compatability/functionality issues for some people who have done this.
  12. mcapozzi
    Offline

    mcapozzi New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Liverpool, NY
    I too have had some weird behavior with the new basebands (Pandora skipping a bunch, and the signal meter jumping all over the place).

    I don't think the baseband has anything to do with wi-fi.

    -Mike
  13. kodiak799
    Offline

    kodiak799 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,875
    Likes Received:
    238
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Yeah, I figured out it wasn't the baseband because I had the same issue with 3P.03 on Froyo. All the basebands seem to work fine on 2.1.

    Listened to Pandora the other day, on HQ, with no issues. I think my 3G is a little fussy, but not sure. I've gotten 3G speedtest of @ 1.1mps, but thought in the past I've topped out at 2-2.5 mps. But maybe I'm just not remembering very well...also possible the 2-2.5mps was an outlier test in the early morning when traffic is very low.

    I wonder if it's possible the unoptimized task management making ram a little sluggish is somehow affecting download speeds of 3G and WiFi?
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2010
  14. Dmoralize
    Offline

    Dmoralize New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    This is a common issue with pretty much any setup you may be running. The 50% time without a signal happened to me when I first upgraded to BB1.1.

    I was told to put the phone in airplane mode, plug it into the charger for a minute, unplug it, and turn off airplane mode. Since then, the battery life has been awesome again and the problem hasn't popped back up.
  15. subsynth
    Offline

    subsynth New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Asheville, NC
    I noticed this today when I switched to P3s 1ghz kernel.
    No issue previously on the stock kernel.

    I'm not running a custom ROM yet, just the froyo FRF57
  16. rickdarris2004
    Offline

    rickdarris2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had the same 50% on mine, did the *228 option 2 and it fixed it.
  17. subsynth
    Offline

    subsynth New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Asheville, NC
    I did *228 option 2 and then rebooted, it still said 50%

    I did the airplane mode toggle on, wait a few minutes, toggle off. and now the 50% is no longer there.
    we will see if it stays that way.

    FWIW I didn't notice a loss in my connectivity, no delays using 3g apps or text messaging or anything like that.
  18. GrillMouster
    Offline

    GrillMouster New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    With Juice Defender working for me now, I'm getting 0% time without a signal.
  19. GrillMouster
    Offline

    GrillMouster New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You may be thinking about Cell standby. You actually need to click on that item to get details that show "Time on" and "Time without a signal".
  20. schellbl
    Offline

    schellbl New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Interesting, I'm using P3s 1ghz kernel too....