1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

5 Slot overclocker for the droid 2 global

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by cnofzz, Apr 7, 2011.

  1. cnofzz
    Offline

    cnofzz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey guys. Kind new to all this i just rooted yesterday and i tried to use the droid 2 overclocker by jrummy. However i found that my quadrant score was around 500 points lower when i overclocked to 1.35 gtz. I did some research and found that the global uses a 5 slot system to controll the cpu. It would be awsome if some one could make/ post a overclocker with a optional 5th spot for us global guys.
  2. nova77
    Offline

    nova77 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    If you wanted, you could use set cpu and make a setcpu.txt that tells it what and how many clock speeds to have.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
  3. cnofzz
    Offline

    cnofzz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    And how exactly would I do that hahaha tutorial??
  4. nova77
    Offline

    nova77 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    Should be pretty easy. If you have root explorer just make a .txt document named "setcpu.txt" on the root of the sdcard (no folders) then in the .txt you list the frequencies you want in kHz from lowest to highest seperated by a comma. Or do the same from a comp and push it to the sdcard

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
  5. cnofzz
    Offline

    cnofzz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok and then on opening setcpu the set parameters will be uploaded?
  6. nova77
    Offline

    nova77 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    Sorry forgot that part, on first start up it asks if you want auto detect or other frequencies, click other frequencies then go to the last one at the bottom that says it uses a setcpu txt. If you opened setcpu before then just hit menu>device selection and click other frequencies then go to the last one at the bottom that says it uses a setcpu txt.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
  7. cnofzz
    Offline

    cnofzz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok awesome ill try it. Can I name the files different things to differentiate bewteen the overclocks?
  8. nova77
    Offline

    nova77 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    For the app to read it, it needs to be named setcpu.txt
    But if you have multiple ones, you can name the ones not in use so you know which is which and so the app will know which one to read

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
  9. cnofzz
    Offline

    cnofzz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok made the file and set 5 parameters with the max at 1.3 for a mild overclock. The program sliders max out at 1.3 ghtz now but the app will not overclock that high.. any solutions?
  10. nova77
    Offline

    nova77 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    so the slider mover but the phone doesnt get clocked at that speed?
  11. cnofzz
    Offline

    cnofzz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yeah exactly and the info section doesnt have my updated frequencies plugged in they are all stock..
  12. nova77
    Offline

    nova77 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    maybe try loading a module with a max speed of your liking. hopefully the speeds will load then
  13. cnofzz
    Offline

    cnofzz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    can you explain that more thoroughly i am not very experienced here
  14. nova77
    Offline

    nova77 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    You could get "milestone overclock" from the market and load a module with a max speed that you choose. (Simple once you get the app) Then after that the setcpu.txt should work
    For a 1.3 ghz I would probably put 68-72 vsel (all in the app under custom I think)

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
  15. cnofzz
    Offline

    cnofzz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sucess!!! Running a 1.4 overclock runs super fast no issues a 1.45 caused a crash so I'm going to boot a 1.3 and mess with the sliders myself oh and the profiles on setcpu still work. I think ill post a tutorial tomorrow so that others can witness the speed and all its glory! Thanks for the help!