5.0.7.1 fluctuation between 1X and 3G

Discussion in 'Koush' started by validoption, May 28, 2010.

  1. validoption

    validoption Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is anyone else seeing this? I notice it occurring most often when waking up out of standby, but it will happen while using the device as well. This has been happening in areas (like my home) where it never before happened with 5.0.6.2.

    My PRL is updated and my cell standby usage is not reporting any time without a signal, but it was at 7% battery usage after 20 minutes off the charger (which someone in IRC said was a bit on the high side). On occasion, after reboots, it will display the Time Without a Signal line, but it will be 0%.

    I don't know if any of that info is helpful/relevant to what might be causing this, and I also cannot reliably reproduce it. It doesn't seem to follow a predictable pattern (two minutes ago, I woke the phone and let it sit until the screen slept [a one minute timer] and it was 3G the whole time. Then, I woke it up and let it sit, and it went into 1X thirty seconds before sleeping.) and sometimes internet-using programs (browser, FB, etc.) will try and run on 1X, and other times it will switch to 3G. It's weird.
     
  2. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Yes this is strange. Are you able to connect to a wifi network? It would be interesting to see if your connection stays and at what signal strength?
     
  3. validoption

    validoption Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    Yes, I can connect to my home wifi. It's a strong connection. The icon remains full and appropriately decreases as I begin to walk outside and away from my house, then increases as I come back towards my study (where the router is).

    Also, for the cell radio, signal strength is between -83 & -88 dBm (no clue what that even means) regardless of 3G or 1X. Wait (doing this now!)...it's in 1X and just jumped from -83 to -116 and now back down to -87...all while sitting in the same place. Now it's back to 3G and -88...-87.

    Weird.
     
  4. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Here is a link 5.0.7.1; fluctuation between 1X and 3G - CyanogenMod Forum to the Cyanogen.mod site that is the exact issue you are experiencing. So, unless you posted on the other thread others are experiencing the same issue. My sense -- the new rom is the culprit.

    Mike

    Just reread the Cyanogen post. Apparently, you submitted. Sorry for the misread.
     
  5. validoption

    validoption Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No worries, I appreciate the help!!
     
  6. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
  7. Bateluer

    Bateluer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Getting this a lot myself, several times now, my Cm 5.0.7 has completely lost its cell signal, not just 1X, gone completely. I reboot, it comes back, then drops randomly again.

    I was thinking it was due to some new equipment at work, but its doing the same thing at home where I usually get good signal.
     
  8. hookerdj

    hookerdj Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    i will tell you this when i installed over 5062 it did the same thing. When i did a fresh install formatting my partitions it didnt do that actually it sat at peak top antenna and 3g . this is just what happened with me i am in no way saying thats your problem


     
  9. Bateluer

    Bateluer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    My initial install of 5.0.7 was a full wipe, I installed 5.0.71 over top 5.0.7 without a wipe last night and woke this morning with no signal. Hard to pinpoint because its so random. In places I'd previously been getting decent 3G, it will flip to periodic 1X and drop completely.

     
  10. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Geez that really stinks!
     
  11. LrdElderon

    LrdElderon Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    his signal reading is pretty weak. -120 i believe is like absolutely no signal just for reference. The fact that it's fluctuating like that reminds me of the issue I had where I had basically a 2 mile dead zone around my subdivision. Unless he has a bad radio I think the tower serving his area is out of alignment or something is wacky with it.

    Have you traveled any distance from your house and seen if that made any difference? Just curious, some people work or go to school some distance away and that would put you on a new tower possibly. I've had zero issues myself with the rom so I don't know what to say. Either I'm lucky, or it's just your phone or I suspect it's a vzw tower issue though they won't admit it.

    I'd try a reinstall one more time don't put an update over another just grab the full 5071 and wipe everything, data, cache, system, ... all of it. then install. If that doesn't work I don't know. Do you work some distance aways from your house? like 20-30 miles? You would have to travel far enough to jump to another tower if you want to see if that is the issue.
     
    #11 LrdElderon, May 29, 2010
    Last edited: May 29, 2010
  12. skurtz1313

    skurtz1313 Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The problem you are describing I had on every ROM I tried since I updated the baseband. I rolled my baseband back, and everything cleared up for me. I then tried updating baseband and the problems came back. So I rolled it back again, and it has been working great.
     
Search tags for this page

ios 7 1x signal meaning

,

signal strength 1x, 3g

,

what does flunctuation between 3g to 1x mean

,

what makes 3g 1x fluctuate