5.0.6.2 Dial Pad question

Discussion in 'Koush' started by mike16150, May 24, 2010.

  1. mike16150
    Offline

    mike16150 New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi, I'm running 5.0.6.2 and I don't have a dial pad when in a call - am I doing something wrong? I even went as far as wiping and doing a second install.
  2. tiggerxplur
    Offline

    tiggerxplur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    i aslo have the same issue noticed this when i tried to update the roaming towers or whatever it is
  3. sneaky_zekey
    Offline

    sneaky_zekey New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    just use the slide open keyboard. you guys done nothing wrong. its part of the rom.
  4. tiggerxplur
    Offline

    tiggerxplur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    never thought about that haha kinda forget i have a keyboard during calls

    thanks alot
  5. mike16150
    Offline

    mike16150 New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I never even thought about that.

    Thanks
  6. marty4short
    Offline

    marty4short New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Latrobe,PA
    the dialer problem is fixed in test 1
  7. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Thanks for the info sneaky! I never thought about using the keyboard. I just successfully updated my phone!

    Marty, I have Cyanogen 5.0.6.2 which I installed in April. What is test 1 and where do I find it?

    Mike
  8. marty4short
    Offline

    marty4short New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Latrobe,PA
  9. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Thanks! I will check the thread and perhaps the IRC.

    Mike
  10. pdroid
    Offline

    pdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philly
  11. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Got it! Thanks.
  12. gotta have that funk
    Offline

    gotta have that funk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    im using 5.0.7 test1 and my dialpad shows up just like it always has..

    you do know you have to push the little dialpad button on the screen right?
Search tags for this page

nexus 5 dial pad