5.0.6.2 Dial Pad question

Discussion in 'Koush' started by mike16150, May 24, 2010.

  1. mike16150

    mike16150 New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I'm running 5.0.6.2 and I don't have a dial pad when in a call - am I doing something wrong? I even went as far as wiping and doing a second install.
     
  2. tiggerxplur

    tiggerxplur Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    Ratings:
    +1
    i aslo have the same issue noticed this when i tried to update the roaming towers or whatever it is
     
  3. sneaky_zekey

    sneaky_zekey Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    just use the slide open keyboard. you guys done nothing wrong. its part of the rom.
     
  4. tiggerxplur

    tiggerxplur Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    Ratings:
    +1
    never thought about that haha kinda forget i have a keyboard during calls

    thanks alot
     
  5. mike16150

    mike16150 New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I never even thought about that.

    Thanks
     
  6. marty4short

    marty4short Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Latrobe,PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    the dialer problem is fixed in test 1
     
  7. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Thanks for the info sneaky! I never thought about using the keyboard. I just successfully updated my phone!

    Marty, I have Cyanogen 5.0.6.2 which I installed in April. What is test 1 and where do I find it?

    Mike
     
  8. marty4short

    marty4short Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Latrobe,PA
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Thanks! I will check the thread and perhaps the IRC.

    Mike
     
  10. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
  11. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Got it! Thanks.
     
  12. gotta have that funk

    gotta have that funk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    im using 5.0.7 test1 and my dialpad shows up just like it always has..

    you do know you have to push the little dialpad button on the screen right?
     
Search tags for this page

nexus 5 dial pad