1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

4G toggle

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy Nexus' started by untoothedyouth, Dec 19, 2011.

  1. untoothedyouth
    Offline

    untoothedyouth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone know of any that work with the GN yet?

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  2. Droid-Xer
    Offline

    Droid-Xer Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,414
    Likes Received:
    54
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    I use 2g/3g on/off by curvefish on my Xoom. It takes you to the mobile networks settings. There is no real 4g toggle.
  3. untoothedyouth
    Offline

    untoothedyouth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks man.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  4. 1ceFiend
    Offline

    1ceFiend New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does it not completely turn off 4G with preferred network setting in the mobile networks tab? Because that's all I did...

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  5. Droid-Xer
    Offline

    Droid-Xer Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,414
    Likes Received:
    54
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    It turns off 3/4G on my xoom.
  6. wcjeep
    Offline

    wcjeep Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Earth
    On the GN, goto Settings>More>Mobile Networks>Network Mode>CDMA, this will completely disable 4g and allow the battery to last a bit longer.
  7. otter34
    Offline

    otter34 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's a long toggle ;-)

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  8. cebosound
    Offline

    cebosound New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was curious about a toggle also.

    I checked the market. there was Nexus S 4g Toggle, 4G Toggle for RAR, etc... but i didn't see one for nexus. A toggle would be great to turn off 4g and turn on wifi while at home.
  9. bryantjopplin
    Offline

    bryantjopplin New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    shreveport
    i use the toggle for razr and it works fine for my gn.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  10. cebosound
    Offline

    cebosound New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK. Great. .... that's good to know. I will have to give it a try. :)
  11. catfisher
    Offline

    catfisher New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    The RAZR "toggle" isn't a toggle at all. It takes you to the menu so you can manually switch on or off 4g. It is a nice shortcut but it is not what we consider a toggle.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  12. cebosound
    Offline

    cebosound New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I see. Well I guess that's better than nothing. Lol.

    Cstfisher, I see u have not rooted your nex yet. Do u plan on rooting in the future? I haven't yet either.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  13. catfisher
    Offline

    catfisher New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    No I haven't rooted yet...and yes I am going to. I am waiting just a little longer. Reason...? I just haven't the courage just yet. Still waiting for CM9 actually...

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  14. cebosound
    Offline

    cebosound New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cool.

    I'm kind of in the same boat. ... Though part of the reason for me, is that occasionally my phone has a mind of its own; where random buttons are being pushed like its possesed. I have had to pull batery a couple of times. It was even doing it at bestbuy when i got it. but the girl told me if it keeps happening and doesn't clear up just bring it back and they will exchange it. I was in a hurry that day (xmas eve) so i just hoped for the best. It has been pretty good until about 30 minutes ago. .... So more than likely I will be going back to BestBuy for exchange. Then I will decide which method to choose for rooting.

    pretty annoying though.
  15. catfisher
    Offline

    catfisher New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    Sounds like a pain man. Good luck...I will be following into the wonderful world of root soon.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  16. bryantjopplin
    Offline

    bryantjopplin New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    shreveport
    i kno but its still easier lol

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  17. untoothedyouth
    Offline

    untoothedyouth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  18. bryantjopplin
    Offline

    bryantjopplin New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    shreveport
    Can't be to picky. I don't think it can be a true toggle since verizon uses two separate chips. From what I read at least

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  19. doublea500
    Offline

    doublea500 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    seems like a toggle is possible. just an app that automatically goes into the settings and switches to cdma and another that switches to cdma/lte. im trying to learn java now, dont expect anything within a few months from me but ill try to figure it out, thatll be my first project if its not already made.
  20. colagada
    Offline

    colagada New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Because of the way Verizon has their phones set up, there's no one-button-solution to directly toggle LTE (4G) to CDMA (3G). The best any widget/toggle can do is go to the last setting screen, where the user can switch from one mode to the other.
Search tags for this page
4g toggle set-up
,
4g toggle apk
,

4g switch apk

,
how to use 4g toggle
,

nexus s 4g toggle apk