4G toggle

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy Nexus' started by untoothedyouth, Dec 19, 2011.

  1. untoothedyouth
    Offline

    untoothedyouth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone know of any that work with the GN yet?

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  2. Droid-Xer
    Offline

    Droid-Xer DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,414
    Likes Received:
    54
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    I use 2g/3g on/off by curvefish on my Xoom. It takes you to the mobile networks settings. There is no real 4g toggle.
  3. untoothedyouth
    Offline

    untoothedyouth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks man.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  4. 1ceFiend
    Offline

    1ceFiend New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does it not completely turn off 4G with preferred network setting in the mobile networks tab? Because that's all I did...

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  5. Droid-Xer
    Offline

    Droid-Xer DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,414
    Likes Received:
    54
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    It turns off 3/4G on my xoom.
  6. wcjeep
    Offline

    wcjeep Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Earth
    On the GN, goto Settings>More>Mobile Networks>Network Mode>CDMA, this will completely disable 4g and allow the battery to last a bit longer.
  7. otter34
    Offline

    otter34 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's a long toggle ;-)

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  8. cebosound
    Offline

    cebosound New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was curious about a toggle also.

    I checked the market. there was Nexus S 4g Toggle, 4G Toggle for RAR, etc... but i didn't see one for nexus. A toggle would be great to turn off 4g and turn on wifi while at home.
  9. bryantjopplin
    Offline

    bryantjopplin New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    shreveport
    i use the toggle for razr and it works fine for my gn.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  10. cebosound
    Offline

    cebosound New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK. Great. .... that's good to know. I will have to give it a try. :)
  11. catfisher
    Offline

    catfisher New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    The RAZR "toggle" isn't a toggle at all. It takes you to the menu so you can manually switch on or off 4g. It is a nice shortcut but it is not what we consider a toggle.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  12. cebosound
    Offline

    cebosound New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I see. Well I guess that's better than nothing. Lol.

    Cstfisher, I see u have not rooted your nex yet. Do u plan on rooting in the future? I haven't yet either.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  13. catfisher
    Offline

    catfisher New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    No I haven't rooted yet...and yes I am going to. I am waiting just a little longer. Reason...? I just haven't the courage just yet. Still waiting for CM9 actually...

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  14. cebosound
    Offline

    cebosound New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cool.

    I'm kind of in the same boat. ... Though part of the reason for me, is that occasionally my phone has a mind of its own; where random buttons are being pushed like its possesed. I have had to pull batery a couple of times. It was even doing it at bestbuy when i got it. but the girl told me if it keeps happening and doesn't clear up just bring it back and they will exchange it. I was in a hurry that day (xmas eve) so i just hoped for the best. It has been pretty good until about 30 minutes ago. .... So more than likely I will be going back to BestBuy for exchange. Then I will decide which method to choose for rooting.

    pretty annoying though.
  15. catfisher
    Offline

    catfisher New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    Sounds like a pain man. Good luck...I will be following into the wonderful world of root soon.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  16. bryantjopplin
    Offline

    bryantjopplin New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    shreveport
    i kno but its still easier lol

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  17. untoothedyouth
    Offline

    untoothedyouth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  18. bryantjopplin
    Offline

    bryantjopplin New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    shreveport
    Can't be to picky. I don't think it can be a true toggle since verizon uses two separate chips. From what I read at least

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  19. doublea500
    Offline

    doublea500 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    seems like a toggle is possible. just an app that automatically goes into the settings and switches to cdma and another that switches to cdma/lte. im trying to learn java now, dont expect anything within a few months from me but ill try to figure it out, thatll be my first project if its not already made.
  20. colagada
    Offline

    colagada New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Because of the way Verizon has their phones set up, there's no one-button-solution to directly toggle LTE (4G) to CDMA (3G). The best any widget/toggle can do is go to the last setting screen, where the user can switch from one mode to the other.
Search tags for this page
4g toggle set-up
,
4g toggle apk
,

4g switch apk

,
how to use 4g toggle
,

nexus s 4g toggle apk