4g to 3g help

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy S4' started by Bluesb1ker, Jul 27, 2014.

  1. Bluesb1ker
    Offline

    Bluesb1ker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    The woods of Maine, USA
    I have a Samsung Galaxy S4. I've never rooted my phone as I have some apprehension about negative consequences. I would like to be able to switch my 4g to 3g but my new phone doesn't have the option. My service provider is Verizon and all they have done is what I had already done and that is research what's out there in Google Play for 4G to 3G toggle switches. That was tech support. The reason I want to do that is because I live in a rural area and there is some indication that turning off 4g may decrease my data usage which suspiciously increased dramatically when I bought a new phone and locked into a contract that moved me from unlimited data to a 10 gig plan. My android version is 4.4. I tried one for pay app (4g switch I think) which doesn't work and the developer hasn't responded to my email. Wow! I didn't expect my initial post to be so huge... my apologies. Anyone know of an app that works for this? Thank you all. Love the forums!
  2. dezymond
    Offline

    dezymond Tech Support Mod Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,890
    Likes Received:
    625
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Dug up one of my older answers from a similar thread here at DF: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?p=42076151

    Even if you switch to 3g, it shouldn't matter, data is data. The only difference is speed, so if a background app used 100mb, it doesn't matter if it was 4g or 3g. Try to find out if its a rogue app that's increasing your data usage.
  3. bbtkd
    Offline

    bbtkd Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Earth
    I'd suggest downloading 3G Watchdog Pro. It monitors your wireless network usage and tells you which apps are using the bandwidth. It shows 3G and 4G (and 1x) despite the name which was selected when 3G was the hot new thing. It has a nice widget that shows your usage, it has alerts that you can set to go off at different thresholds, and many other features. You set the date which your usage resets each month so you can keep an eye on burn rate, and it estimates usage for the month based on burn rate. There is a free version you may want to try first - don't recall the differences from the standard edition.
  4. wcjeep
    Offline

    wcjeep Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Earth
    You can also disable "Mobile Data". This still allows call and text.
  5. Lush.Melody
    Offline

    Lush.Melody New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    I noticed that the others provided advice, but none answered your question about how to change the networking mode...
    If you really want to turn off your 4G and test that out (which I agree with the others, it won't matter) then do the following:

    Settings > "More Networks" under the "Connections" tab > Mobile Networks > Network Mode
    Switch the Network mode to CDMA for plain 3G only, or keep it at LTE / CDMA for both 4G LTE and 3G speeds.
  6. dezymond
    Offline

    dezymond Tech Support Mod Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,890
    Likes Received:
    625
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    The s4 doesn't have a CDMA only option, just LTE/CDMA, Global, or GSM.

    Also, OP hasn't logged in since creating this thread so hopefully his issue was resolved.
  7. Lush.Melody
    Offline

    Lush.Melody New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    I have the S4. I just did it the way I explained while
    Hopefully... But yes it does. I have an S4.
    [​IMG]
  8. jplemt
    Offline

    jplemt Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Cornfields, Indiana, USA
    The Verizon version only has the Lte/Cdma, Global, or GSM setting.
  9. dezymond
    Offline

    dezymond Tech Support Mod Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,890
    Likes Received:
    625
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Was not aware that other versions of the s4 came with the CDMA only mode. Verizon doesn't offer just CDMA unfortunately.
Similar Threads
  1. greek175
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    2,317
  2. KhrizG35
    Replies:
    16
    Views:
    4,030
  3. KhrizG35
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,019
  4. swizzcheez
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    2,884
  5. risky18
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    2,498
Loading...