4G stopped working

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 4' started by IJustNeededAUsername, Jun 29, 2013.

  1. IJustNeededAUsername
    Offline

    IJustNeededAUsername New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have been using an app on my D4 primarily made for the thunderbolt called LTE OnOff to shut off 4G ( the app is just an easier way to access the phone's stock menu brought forth by entering *#*#4636#*#* (it's just hidden from the conventional user.)) when not streaming data like youtube and now whenever I change it back to LTE/CDMA/EvDo/GSM/WCDMA which was the standard setting it doesn't even stay on 3G and it won't connect to any other network. Before I could just shut my phone off and when it came back on it was in that mode with 4G on and now it doesn't seem to make a difference. I have since deleted the app and cleared my cache through recovery mode. I am not rooted or ROMd. Please help!
     
  2. bweN diorD
    Offline

    bweN diorD Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,755
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Ratings:
    +74
    Current Phone Model:
    G2
  3. IJustNeededAUsername
    Offline

    IJustNeededAUsername New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So any solutions?
     
  4. bweN diorD
    Offline

    bweN diorD Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,755
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Ratings:
    +74
    Current Phone Model:
    G2
    you could try a factory reset, some system file(s) are likely corrupted so that may not work.
    if that doesnt work and stock files are available to flash, re-flash stock.
     
  5. IJustNeededAUsername
    Offline

    IJustNeededAUsername New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't know why I'd have to do that the phone is already completely stock no root or ROM i really don't feel like losing all my apps and their data
     
Search tags for this page
4g stops working on galaxy s4
,

4g stopped working galaxy s4