4G not working?

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by TohFoou, Apr 19, 2011.

  1. TohFoou
    Offline

    TohFoou New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having this problem where everytime 4G is up, my internet basically isn't. And then when I get frustrated and start pressing random stuff, it switches to 3G and internet magically works. Anyone else have this problem and know what to do about it?
     
  2. badmeat
    Offline

    badmeat Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    How many bars of 4g do you have when your internet isn't working before it switches to 3g?

    It's pretty well known that there's issues with our phones switching from 4g to 3g.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  3. jeffly777
    Offline

    jeffly777 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes. It happened every other time I restarted the phone before I rooted. Then the only fix was a shutdown, battery pull, and power cycle.

    If you're rooted and/or have a utility to switch wireless modes (don't know if they exist if you're not rooted, but probably) then switch the wireless mode to CDMA only, let the 3G connect, then switch back and 4G data throughput should work.

    The baseband update seems to have resolved the issue for me.

    Thunderstruck
     
  4. TohFoou
    Offline

    TohFoou New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Three to four, but I'm not getting any internet when it says 4G LTE
     
  5. badmeat
    Offline

    badmeat Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Download "LTE On/off" from the market.

    Select "LTE Mode" and see if the internet works. This will determine if the 4g network is working.

    FYI- The 'cdma auto' setting is for 3g only and the 'cdma +LTE' setting is the phones default setting (hybrid 3g/4g, auto switching'

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  6. TohFoou
    Offline

    TohFoou New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Alright, I set it to LTE mode and it worked great, and then as soon as I tried to log into Facebook through FriendStream, LTE crashed again ;-;
     
  7. badmeat
    Offline

    badmeat Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    What does it do on 3g only? (cdma auto)

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  8. welterbf123
    Offline

    welterbf123 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having major issues with 4g as well. So far I'm not impressed with Verizon's 4g network! I installed the new radio but no changes.
     
  9. TohFoou
    Offline

    TohFoou New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    3G on its own works pretty well.
    I've gotten 4G to work for quite a while today, but it'll randomly just die on me and it gets a little annoying. It's getting better though, I'm just going to assume that I get bad 4G signal in some places.
     
  10. badmeat
    Offline

    badmeat Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thats probably a safe assumption. Thats what it sounds like to me.

    Sent from my SCH-I800 using DroidForums
     
  11. simcity
    Offline

    simcity New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The signal bar is only for voice not for data
     
Search tags for this page
how to tell if 4g is working
,
my 4g is not working
,

my 4g isn't working

,
my 4g network isn't working
,
why 4g isn't working
,
why is my 4g not working
,
why isn't 4g working
,

why isn't my 4g working

,
why isnt my 4g working
,
why my 4g isn't working