4g-lte

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR MAXX' started by tha rockstar, Jun 3, 2012.

  1. tha rockstar
    Offline

    tha rockstar Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +3
    Why does it change from blue to gray?
     
  2. Quicksilver7714
    Offline

    Quicksilver7714 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,436
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +60
    When your data symbols changes from blue to great you have lost background data syncing.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
     
  3. C2Cab95
    Offline

    C2Cab95 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NW Arkansas
    Ratings:
    +0
    That might be the case on the Galaxy Nexus, but it has already been discussed on the Razr forums that the blue signal indicates a connection with Google servers.
     
  4. tha rockstar
    Offline

    tha rockstar Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +3
    Ok. I was wondering
     
  5. Quicksilver7714
    Offline

    Quicksilver7714 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,436
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +60
    Google's servers = background data.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
     
  6. asghar
    Offline

    asghar Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Keep loosing data connection, anyone else has the same issue? Went through 611 and they found nothing. Just got the SIM card replaced but thing still look pretty bad. Started about 2 Weeks ago.
     
  7. Zregnier
    Offline

    Zregnier Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    ICT
    Ratings:
    +7
    Only thing that has fix my 4g issues is installing the .232 ICS leak.
     
  8. asghar
    Offline

    asghar Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    When was that, add in having 4 G issues? Mine just falls off, does not switch to 3G. The VZ store gut did comment that the old 4G SIM I had does have a track record of burning out.
     
  9. asghar
    Offline

    asghar Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    One of the reason I went to them was that they may install ICS if that is the issue. If things don't improve I may ask for a replacement.
     
  10. aaf709
    Offline

    aaf709 Nice Guy Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
    I don't think Verizon has ICS, at least in a way to install it for you. You might want to install one of the leaks. .232 would be the best as you can go back to .905.
     
  11. asghar
    Offline

    asghar Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I talked to 611, she said you have an update coming, we do it in phases. Ofcourse would not give a time line.
     
  12. aaf709
    Offline

    aaf709 Nice Guy Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
  13. asghar
    Offline

    asghar Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    VZ store guy did that, took a while after that for the SIM activation. I still see the service drop off, over the weekend I ma mostly on wi-fi so it is hard to tell for sure.
     
  14. asghar
    Offline

    asghar Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think the phone is doing better with the SIM change and improving. Maybe the first day the set up of the new chip was not fully kicked in to VZ system.
     
  15. Donny
    Offline

    Donny New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    4g lte

    My area just got 4G and ever since, my Bionic loses data connection consistently when on the 4G network. Only solution with keeping consistent connection is the keep phone setting on CDMA only! Boo!
     
Similar Threads
  1. WenWM
    Replies:
    35
    Views:
    12,213
  2. RVC
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    1,834
  3. sargentmajord
    Replies:
    16
    Views:
    3,838
  4. Snoking
    Replies:
    26
    Views:
    3,255
  5. Yanik
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    522
Loading...
Search tags for this page
4g signal gray razr maxx
,
android 4g lte blue or grey?
,
droid maxx 4g gray
,
droid maxx grey 4g signal
,
droid razr gray 4g
,
droid razr maxx gray 4g
,
gray and blue lte droid razr
,

razr maxx 4g gray

,
razr maxx grey 4g
,
why is the 4g on the razor gray