4G issues

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR MAXX' started by JOSHSKORN, Feb 16, 2013.

  1. JOSHSKORN
    Offline

    JOSHSKORN Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ever since last night, I've been noticing 4G connectivity issues. Where I live, this should not be. I'm on the JB XMAS Eve leak and this is a recent issue. Is there some network doctor that can fix this? I seem to remember something about this but I can't find it in the Play Store.
  2. altspeed
    Offline

    altspeed New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Lone Star Republic, North America, Terra
    Have you tried a cache wipe in recovery. Have you called vzw to see if maybe you have a legit temp tower issue or something?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
  3. JOSHSKORN
    Offline

    JOSHSKORN Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    No please explain. Do you mean FDR? I don't want to have to do that. I'm not rooted and I don't have a backup of my app settings.


    I hate calling VZW. There has to be another way. But I think the cache thing you mentioned my help it. I did install Swiftkey 3 right before this happened.
  4. altspeed
    Offline

    altspeed New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Lone Star Republic, North America, Terra
    No need to FDR. You're just clearing the system cache. Power down your phone. Hold volume up volume down and power to get to your boot options menu, follow the directions to boot into recovery, select wipe cache partition, it takes about 5 seconds, then select reboot device now. Should make a significant difference. Do it every couple of months.
  5. JOSHSKORN
    Offline

    JOSHSKORN Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Will this log me out of any active login sessions I have?
  6. Psyman
    Offline

    Psyman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I just did it and was still logged into the Droid forums..i figured it was time myself for a cleaning
  7. altspeed
    Offline

    altspeed New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Lone Star Republic, North America, Terra
    Yeah, you'll lose a few cookies but it's generally less traumatic than clearing browser history or temporary internet files on your PC. Not a big deal at all.
  8. JOSHSKORN
    Offline

    JOSHSKORN Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    OK I just selected Recovery. Am I suppose to then see the Android robot with a front open cover with a red triangle with an exclamation in the middle? It lasted for what seemed to be a minute, but maybe less than that. To get this, I did hold down the Up/Down volume buttons, selected the ON button, then selected Recovery (by arrowing down), then pressed the Up arrow and it went to this screen. Now it looks like it's rebooting....ok rebooted. I saw nothing about "Wipe Cache Partition". I'm on the XMAS Jelly Bean leak if that makes any difference.
  9. altspeed
    Offline

    altspeed New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Lone Star Republic, North America, Terra
    Forgot that part...it's a bit tricky. After you select recovery and get the little caution droid push volume up/down at the same time an it will bring up the recovery menu....you use volume up and down to scroll to wipe cache partition and power to select it the when it says cache format complete (5 or 10 seconds) Use volume buttons to scroll to reboot system now and power to select it. Then it will do a sorta slow (3-4 minutes?) reboot and you'll be all good. BTW you can get koushik dutta's carbon backup to do an unrooted system backup now too (haven't tried it, but I've always loved koush's stuff) I personally use ROM toolbox pro for pretty much everything lately.
  10. JOSHSKORN
    Offline

    JOSHSKORN Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I pressed volume up/down and the caution droid remained on the screen. In a second attempt, while it was still on the screen, instead of pressing Vol Up/Down, I held down both buttons for a few seconds and it still did nothing. It just holds at the caution droid and then boots up regularly. Do I hold down the power button as well?
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2013
  11. altspeed
    Offline

    altspeed New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Lone Star Republic, North America, Terra
    It's technically supposed to be press and release volume up and down at the caution droid but on Xmas jelly I end up sometimes missing the combo exactly right and have to try it 2 or 3 times to get the recovery menu.
  12. JOSHSKORN
    Offline

    JOSHSKORN Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thanks, that did it. Maybe that's one reason the JB update was yanked, if something like this is kinda glitchy. OMG though, that blue font! It's so freakin' hard to see. If they make it any smaller I'm going to ask Google to pay for my laser eye surgery so I can continue to see their font sizes. Yeah...good luck with that, right? I probably joked around about it on a thread a while ago about needing 20/0.000001 vision to see the screen.
  13. altspeed
    Offline

    altspeed New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Lone Star Republic, North America, Terra
    I hate that font and the one in terminal emulator. I have to use a fly tying magnifier to execute commands in terminal sometimes.
  14. JOSHSKORN
    Offline

    JOSHSKORN Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Totally agree! This and the StatusBar Time's font size when the phone is booted up are two of my pet peeves with Android.

    Thanks for your help!
Search tags for this page
4g problems droid razr maxx
,
4gissue date
,
4g not working on razr maxx
,
droid bionic 4g issues
,
droid razr 4g issues
,

droid razr maxx 4g issues

,
droid razr maxx 4g not working
,
droid razr maxx 4g troubleshooting
,
droid razr maxx problems 4g grey now
,
droid razr maxx with 4g not working
,

razr maxx 4g problems

,
what does the robot with belly open on droid maxx mean