3G & WIFI not working in RC4?

Discussion in 'Koush' started by budmonster, Nov 16, 2010.

  1. budmonster
    Online

    budmonster Guest

    I was on the latest rc3 before. I wiped everything (system, data, cache, etc.) in recovery then flashed rc4 followed by gapps, I only used Rom Manger to download not to install. I've tried with 3G and WIFI, I made sure everything is on.

    When I try the market I get:
    "A network error has occurred. Retry, or cancel and return to previous screen."

    When I open browser:
    "Web page not available"

    Anyone else getting this?
  2. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Same kernel as RC3?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums app (free in market)
  3. budmonster
    Online

    budmonster Guest

    stock kernel
  4. Sandso9
    Offline

    Sandso9 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my 3g is working fine and i really havent used wifi long to notice anything
  5. 9qwer1
    Offline

    9qwer1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    im assuming your talking about CyanogenMod.. im using RC4, and im not getting any of that.. you may have to switch to another nandroid you backed up, download CM 6.1 RC4 with gapps through ROM manager, and install from there... BUT, there is one problem im getting with RC4. When i have too many widgets in the default launcher (ADW Launcher), my launcher lags horribly.. any ways to fix this?
  6. Hiroshika
    Offline

    Hiroshika New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well yes, considering this is the cm sub forum so what else?

    And other than deleting some of your widgets theres nothing you can do. try compcache perhaps?
  7. Viper323
    Offline

    Viper323 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My 3G and WiFi are working better than ever on RC4! I manually installed them and wiped data + cache beforehand
  8. 04CiviCon20s
    Offline

    04CiviCon20s New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    953
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Meffa, MA
    For some reason, I cannot figure out for the life of me, Where RM d/l rc4 on my SD card..Call me crazy but I cannot find it. Help me Please
  9. Sandso9
    Offline

    Sandso9 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    mount your sd card to the computer and open the clockwork folder and if you on windows there should be a search function just type in RC4 and it should come up
  10. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Did you make sure you don't have 3G turned off accidentally with the pulldown power widget? As for WiFi, the current wisdom says we need to delete all remembered APs before trying to connect if we run into issues.
  11. budmonster
    Online

    budmonster Guest

    i just reflashed the rom and everything works for now, ill see how it goes. it might have been due to titanium backup, not sure.
Search tags for this page

my 3g will not work on my galaxy s showcase i accidentely fl