3g w/ v0.5

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by DaniDarko, Oct 18, 2010.

  1. DaniDarko

    DaniDarko New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone else have problems hitting 3g w/v0.5. And if there if any fix for it. I had it before bb but can't get it anymore. I know the area has 3g.
     
  2. eliofall

    eliofall New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I am having that problem. Since I upgraded to bb v.05 been having it. In my house I use to have 3g now I can only 1x... its a little upsetting


    Is there a baseband update to fix this or should I don't grade?
     
  3. DHO

    DHO Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NOLA
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have found this very geographically dependent. I'm guessing it is a radio issue. Try manually updating yours

    In any case, I have found restarting seems to temporally fix the issue.
     
  4. ebarcus

    ebarcus Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    in a bus, in the emerald city
    Ratings:
    +0
    same issue, two droids, one BB one not, was going to root 2nd over to BB (cause its awesome and i love it of course) but then this started happening, any clues?
     
  5. dadamsx

    dadamsx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    turning me off to .05 ...:/
     
  6. ClumsyNinja21

    ClumsyNinja21 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    For this problem, it is believed to be fairly isolated to certain droids. Don't know why. But Pete went ahead and ripped the froyo baseband and put it in the updates on rom manager. Download and update *228 after install. It will fix u up.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  7. DaniDarko

    DaniDarko New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    3g problem

    I don't know exactly what I'm updating, but i downloaded the baseband from pete again and installed. Still having same issue, anymore suggestions?
     
  8. DaniDarko

    DaniDarko New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    3g issue

    Nevermind, had *228 afterwords, thanx for the help.
     
  9. BigMcGuire

    BigMcGuire Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Ratings:
    +2
    This prompted me to get Rom Manager. Wow.... so nice not to have to use a USB Cable and holding down X. $4.99 well spent. I installed a few kernels without ever connecting a cable. Ahahaha, this is so much fun.

    On the other hand, I've had issues with 3g. Reflashed the baseband, we'll see how it goes.
     
  10. ClumsyNinja21

    ClumsyNinja21 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    Lol. :)
    did it help?