3g vs 4g Battery Life for same tasks on each

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by allenjgoldstein, May 21, 2012.

  1. allenjgoldstein

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does 4g really use more battery than 3g?
    If performing the same exact tasks on both: i.e New Reader/Gmail/Facebook
    3g phone (Droid2 Global: single core chip)takes longer to download and render, so the display is actually on longer until task is finished
    4g phone (Razr: dual core chip) has much shorter download and rendering time, display is on less time
     
  2. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,871
    Likes Received:
    609
    Trophy Points:
    243
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +678
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6P
    That is not what is battery killing about 4G. It is the fact that your phone is constantly looking to maintain one of two different types of networks. If 4G goes down it needs to know 3G is available to switch to, and if on 3G and it finds a 4G signal it will switch over. So basically your phone is always searching for another signal, thus the battery drain.
     
  3. allenjgoldstein

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can that be turned off?
    For 10 minutes bursts of internet access is there really a significant drain?
     
  4. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    17,153
    Likes Received:
    4,040
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,530
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    You can change to CDMA only, and back to CDMA/ lte when you need it. The easiest way is to go to the PS and download 4g toggle.

    DROID RAZR MAXXAMIZED!!!
     
    #4 94lt1, May 21, 2012
    Last edited: May 21, 2012
  5. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,806
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,290
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    Correct. Think of it this way...if you turn on one radio in your house, it will use only the power needed to run just that radio. But if someone else turns on another radio in a different room, even if the volume is turned down or if the radio isn't tuned to any channel.

    In other words, 4G doesn't necessarily consume more power than 3G, but both radios need to be on all the time if 4G is active.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX using Xparent ICS Tapatalk 2 using Google voice to text translation. Please excuse any minor spelling, punctuation, capitalization or grammatical errors.
     
    #5 FoxKat, May 21, 2012
    Last edited: May 21, 2012
  6. dsprik

    dsprik Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Bellaire, MI
    Ratings:
    +1
    So how much of a drain is this? A minor one? i am in a strictly 3g area - right now - NW Lower Mich. However 4g is planned for the area this year. As always, VZN will not announce when this is available. It will just show up on my phone... If I switch to "CDMA only", I virtually will not know when they actually throw the switch. Therefore, I literally could go a month and not know that 4g had been switched on. Could be a little paranoid about that, but if 3g/4g doesn't really add a big drain on the batt, then I just as soon leave it on.
     
  7. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    17,153
    Likes Received:
    4,040
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,530
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    I'm not really sure its major, but when i was in Billings MT recently, my phone was still on CDMA/LTE and my battery went down fairly fast. Billings is only 3g....
    Switched to CDMA and my battery life dramatically improved. Of course yrmv.

    DROID RAZR MAXXAMIZED!!!
     
  8. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,806
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,290
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    Off-topic, but I've been on battery power since almost 6 hours ago, and I'm looking at 80% remaining, LOL! Man, I love my new MAXX.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX using Xparent ICS Tapatalk 2 using Google voice to text translation. Please excuse any minor spelling, punctuation, capitalization or grammatical errors.
     
  9. C2Cab95

    C2Cab95 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NW Arkansas
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have battery envy.

    Your informed post however have improved my phone's battery performance to be satisfactory though.

    I will most likely purchase a MAXX, but for now I guess I can't really complain.
     
    #9 C2Cab95, May 22, 2012
    Last edited: May 22, 2012
  10. dsprik

    dsprik Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Bellaire, MI
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks, Guys! I have switched my phone and my wife's phone to CDMA only. At least when we head back to Orlando in the fall (mid-Oct) we know we have 4g there...
     
  11. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    17,153
    Likes Received:
    4,040
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,530
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    Glad you're liking it. :) it is an awesome device. And to think, its only going to.get better in the near future!! ;)

    DROID RAZR MAXXAMIZED!!!
     
  12. Zandar

    Zandar Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    There is a way to turn on 4G only, but it makes it so you can't make or receive phone calls and I didn't really see a significant battery improvement over CDMA/LTE mode.
     
Search tags for this page

3g vs 4g power consumption

,
3g vs 4g battery life
,

4g vs 3g power consumption

,

does 3g or 4g use more battery

,

does 3g use less battery than 4g

,
does 4g use less battery than 3g
,

does 4g use more battery

,

does 4g use more battery than 3g

,
power consumption 3g vs 4g
,
which uses more battery 3g or 4g