3g to 4g

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate Development' started by mcadieux01, Mar 26, 2011.

  1. mcadieux01

    mcadieux01 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there any way to make our 3g into 4g. Probally not just wondering.

    Sent using my SuperFrankenClean 2.9.2 Fascinate from my DroidForums App !!!
     
  2. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sadly no it's a hardware thing.

    tappin and a talkin
     
  3. mcadieux01

    mcadieux01 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well u got to only hope!

    Sent using my SuperFrankenClean 2.9.2 Fascinate from my DroidForums App !!!
     
  4. vzwtek

    vzwtek Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you thank you, I'll be here all night, or you can just by a fascinate 4g, or whatever its going to be called.
     
  5. xcoryedgex

    xcoryedgex Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    -applauds- I'll make sure to stick around. In the meantime did you hear that Verizon is not releasing a Fascinate 2, but a Stealth V. It will be 4g LTE.
     
  6. vzwtek

    vzwtek Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its basically the fascinate with physical keys and minor hardware spec changes. But hey, its 4g, and its not the bricky thunderbolt!!!
     
  7. xcoryedgex

    xcoryedgex Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Stealth V should stay hidden. haha but ouch.. I want a ThunderBolt. lol I was playing with it at the store and it's so much fun. Plus the 40gb internal memory with the 32gb sdcard is pretty awesome.
     
  8. vzwtek

    vzwtek Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    wish that were true, its actually 40gb total, 8 internal and 32 external, which is still nothing to shake a stick at!! Look forward to the bionic and especially the revolution!!! VIVA LA REVOLUTION!!!!
     
  9. gujupmp88

    gujupmp88 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    and it'll be stuck with android 2.2 forever...lol
     
  10. vzwtek

    vzwtek Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dual core stuff isnt really going to be taken advantage of until honeycomb hits handsets, 2.3 runs the same dual core or not. Unless you root and go crazy, then yes, it will on scoring sheets, but not on stock devices.
     
  11. jasonD

    jasonD Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Question for you guys. Im grandfathered on the unlimited data plan with my droidx. Ive only had the phone for 9 months. I have 4g available in my area and would love to have a phone with that capability. Is there a way for me to get into a phone under my current plan while in a contract. Are data plans separated out by 3g and 4g? Can i just buy a 4g phone out right like on ebay and connect it to my existing plan with verizon?

    Thanks

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  12. Ag3nt X

    Ag3nt X Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes you can buy a 4G phone on Ebay and connect it to your existing plan... Being grandfathered in keeps your pricing the same but you must specifiy that you want to keep your current plan when you activate the new phone.
     
  13. jasonD

    jasonD Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    What if i activate it over the internet or thru the phone during setup? Would i need to call them so they dont automatically change it?


    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  14. Ag3nt X

    Ag3nt X Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +0
    if you do it online it will give you the option for the new data packages and the option to Keep My Current Plan and as long as you make sure you select that you will be fine.
     
  15. thinman72069

    thinman72069 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Good to know. I was curious about this myself. Thanks Age3nt X

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
Similar Threads
  1. greek175
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    2,450
  2. KhrizG35
    Replies:
    16
    Views:
    4,470
  3. KhrizG35
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,140
  4. risky18
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    2,717
  5. Bluesb1ker
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    1,024
Loading...
Search tags for this page
can a 3g phone be converted to 4g
,

can you make a 3g phone 4g

,
can you turn a 3g phone into a 4g phone
,

convert 3g phone to 4g

,
convert 3g to 4g
,
how to make 3g into 4g
,

how to make a 3g phone 4g

,

how to make a 3g phone into a 4g

,

how to turn a 3g phone into 4g

,
turn 3g phone into 4g