3g stopped working overnight.

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by xcrider, Jan 28, 2011.

  1. xcrider
    Offline

    xcrider New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No idea whats going on. But my 3g is gone.
    Im running BB 0.6.2.1........
    Ive tried rebooting my phone and everything. Nothing has brought it back. My dads droid shows it has 3g so i dont think theres something wrong with the network.

    Any help?
  2. mursepaolo
    Offline

    mursepaolo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    try contacting verizon. this happened to me while i was in NY. has nothing to do with Bugless. i believe you just need to reactivate your phone.
  3. xcrider
    Offline

    xcrider New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    THey couldnt help me. :( Said to give it another hour.
  4. RoscoeDpG
    Offline

    RoscoeDpG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ya for last 2 days mine has been on and off, and is currently off but i think its a verizon isssue because i been running bb since it was released and this is first time it happened
  5. xcrider
    Offline

    xcrider New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wierd, when i go to wireless and network settings and click on Mobile networks i get a FC..... WTF?
    It says the process com.android.phone has stopped unexpectedly..
  6. redbar0n11
    Offline

    redbar0n11 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you try to toggle airplane mode on then off? I used my WiFi this morning, and my 3G didn't come back on automatically. So I toggled my airplane mode on/off, and it came back. If you can't get to it thru settings, then hold your power button and select it from the power menu. Let me know if that does it, b/c if it DOES, then I think we might be on to something since I came on here looking to see if this 3G loss was something that was widely known about, or was just a fluke.
  7. xcrider
    Offline

    xcrider New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    DIdnt try the airplane mode. But i use Switchpro widget. And with that widget you can toggle 3g on or off. Mine says it was on but i toggled it off then back on and now 3g works..
    Strange.
  8. mursepaolo
    Offline

    mursepaolo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sometimes when you go from wifi to 3g, it just does that. verizon has a very stupid network.
  9. redbar0n11
    Offline

    redbar0n11 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't think VZW's network is to blame if you turn off wifi, and 3G doesn't return... Sounds like it to me that it's the phone's responsibility to open the port back up to receive the data. The cell network doesn't force anything on the device, it merely is available for the device to use.

    But good thing is that looks like it was just a fluke for me.
  10. mursepaolo
    Offline

    mursepaolo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i think it's vzw. i've been finding a lot of little nuisances with their network ever since i switched. things that never happened to me while i was on tmo with my G1. guess the only way we'll really be able to tell is with the iPhone, but there's no way in hell i'm getting one of those.
  11. Guit4rG0d
    Offline

    Guit4rG0d New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Xcrider, where you located at?
    Im in the Dallas area and im having the same problem right now
  12. xcrider
    Offline

    xcrider New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    im in central california.



    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  13. RoscoeDpG
    Offline

    RoscoeDpG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    im in cali central coast and have the prob off and on and also a few people i know so i think its a prob with vzw give it some time, i got 3g up right now but seems to be kinda slow
  14. xcrider
    Offline

    xcrider New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah verizon said that they were having issues here in cali..

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  15. Guit4rG0d
    Offline

    Guit4rG0d New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well damn, that doesnt help at all ahahah

    Its still down here, but I cant do much on my end, so Ill be here twirling my thumbs till something happens.
  16. speakercode
    Offline

    speakercode New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    new hampshire
    I was in Boston and had no service during the evening, but it went back on around 1am.
  17. ilikemoneygreen
    Offline

    ilikemoneygreen New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,579
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, Superstition MTNs!
    Before you blame anything on Vz, have to tryed flashing to a different rom? Try going back to a stable froyo release and see how it goes. I have had many 3g problems through my many rom flashes and none of them have been Vz.
  18. hawks05
    Offline

    hawks05 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Verizon's 3G network went down the night of the 26th and they have not been able to get i back up yet. They claimed it should only take a few hours but it has been days now. Im not even getting 4G like i used to. Its Verizon that is having the problem.
  19. hyperdude
    Offline

    hyperdude New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Wasn't it the 4G network that went down the other night? Or are you talking about the 3G in your area?
  20. hawks05
    Offline

    hawks05 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    didnt realize this was an old thread. Turns out both went down. 4G Crashed and the 3G went down as well. even though they are 2 diff systems.
Search tags for this page
3g randomly stops working
,
is anything wrong with verizon?
,

is there something wrong with verizon 3g

,
is there something wrong with verizon networks
,

what wrong with verizon right now

,
whats wrong with 3g network right now
,
whats wrong with my 3g
,

whats wrong with my 3g?

,
whats wrong with my lg android 3g
,
why did 3g stop working on my phone
,
why did my 3g stop working on my at&t android
,

why did my phone quit working on 3 g