3g stopped working overnight.

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by xcrider, Jan 28, 2011.

  1. xcrider

    xcrider Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    No idea whats going on. But my 3g is gone.
    Im running BB 0.6.2.1........
    Ive tried rebooting my phone and everything. Nothing has brought it back. My dads droid shows it has 3g so i dont think theres something wrong with the network.

    Any help?
     
  2. mursepaolo

    mursepaolo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    try contacting verizon. this happened to me while i was in NY. has nothing to do with Bugless. i believe you just need to reactivate your phone.
     
  3. xcrider

    xcrider Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    THey couldnt help me. :( Said to give it another hour.
     
  4. RoscoeDpG

    RoscoeDpG Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    ya for last 2 days mine has been on and off, and is currently off but i think its a verizon isssue because i been running bb since it was released and this is first time it happened
     
  5. xcrider

    xcrider Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Wierd, when i go to wireless and network settings and click on Mobile networks i get a FC..... WTF?
    It says the process com.android.phone has stopped unexpectedly..
     
  6. redbar0n11

    redbar0n11 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you try to toggle airplane mode on then off? I used my WiFi this morning, and my 3G didn't come back on automatically. So I toggled my airplane mode on/off, and it came back. If you can't get to it thru settings, then hold your power button and select it from the power menu. Let me know if that does it, b/c if it DOES, then I think we might be on to something since I came on here looking to see if this 3G loss was something that was widely known about, or was just a fluke.
     
  7. xcrider

    xcrider Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    DIdnt try the airplane mode. But i use Switchpro widget. And with that widget you can toggle 3g on or off. Mine says it was on but i toggled it off then back on and now 3g works..
    Strange.
     
  8. mursepaolo

    mursepaolo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    sometimes when you go from wifi to 3g, it just does that. verizon has a very stupid network.
     
  9. redbar0n11

    redbar0n11 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't think VZW's network is to blame if you turn off wifi, and 3G doesn't return... Sounds like it to me that it's the phone's responsibility to open the port back up to receive the data. The cell network doesn't force anything on the device, it merely is available for the device to use.

    But good thing is that looks like it was just a fluke for me.
     
  10. mursepaolo

    mursepaolo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i think it's vzw. i've been finding a lot of little nuisances with their network ever since i switched. things that never happened to me while i was on tmo with my G1. guess the only way we'll really be able to tell is with the iPhone, but there's no way in hell i'm getting one of those.
     
  11. Guit4rG0d

    Guit4rG0d New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Xcrider, where you located at?
    Im in the Dallas area and im having the same problem right now
     
  12. xcrider

    xcrider Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    im in central california.



    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  13. RoscoeDpG

    RoscoeDpG Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    im in cali central coast and have the prob off and on and also a few people i know so i think its a prob with vzw give it some time, i got 3g up right now but seems to be kinda slow
     
  14. xcrider

    xcrider Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yeah verizon said that they were having issues here in cali..

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  15. Guit4rG0d

    Guit4rG0d New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well damn, that doesnt help at all ahahah

    Its still down here, but I cant do much on my end, so Ill be here twirling my thumbs till something happens.
     
Search tags for this page
3g randomly stops working
,
is anything wrong with verizon?
,

is there something wrong with verizon 3g

,

what wrong with verizon right now

,
whats wrong with 3g network right now
,
whats wrong with my 3g
,

whats wrong with my 3g?

,
whats wrong with my lg android 3g
,
why did my 3g stop working on my at&t android
,

why did my phone quit working on 3 g