1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

3g stopped working after I flashed Apex 2.0

Discussion in 'Droid X Roms' started by timpo, Jul 5, 2011.

  1. timpo
    Offline

    timpo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Everything works perfectly, including wifi, but the 3g. Any ideas?
  2. bigshotrob22
    Offline

    bigshotrob22 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    What kernel and baseband are u on?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  3. timpo
    Offline

    timpo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    kernel - 2.6.32.9-g5a891f6
    w30471 @il93lnxdroid42 #1

    baseband version - BP_C_01.09.07P

    I'm also running system version 4.5.596.MB810

    Build- Apex 2.0 RC2
  4. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    I don't think it's the rom. Its not been mentioned as a common bug. Did you try activating with *228 option 1? Also try a reboot and turning on airplane mode for a min or so and then turning data back on. Also are you using juice defender or an app that messes with data connection?

    Droid 2 Liberty GB v0.9
  5. timpo
    Offline

    timpo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    airplane mode, reboot, juice defender - nothing's working yet.

    I cant seem to activate my phone that way though. The dial pad won't show up so I can't push option 1. I just get stuck.

    Another weird thing - I can't disconnect just the 3g..it gets stuck trying to disconnect.

    I think my phones just been flashed and dropped a few too many times.
  6. Zog
    Offline

    Zog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Doesn't apex2 use the .12 baseband and g34b kernel? Did u flash this from froyo? Looks like you did.

    If so u will have to sbf, upgrade to gingerbread 596 and then flash apex.

    After dialing *228. You hold the menu button for the keyboard to pop up. Go to numbers and hit 1 to activate.

    Get rid of juice defender.

    Gingercomb :: Liberty v9
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2011
  7. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    The baseband on the d2 is different than the dx, but now that i look at mine, yours is off. This is what i have on my d2.

    BP_C_01.09.10P

    This is the right one for the droid 2

    Droid 2 Liberty GB v0.9
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2011
  8. Zog
    Offline

    Zog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Its been so long since I owned a d2, I have forgotten heh. We both had .07 on froyo though.

    Gingercomb :: Liberty v9
  9. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Yup

    Droid 2 Liberty GB v0.9
  10. timpo
    Offline

    timpo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I didn't flash from froyo, i flashed from the deodexed gb leak.
  11. brad92
    Offline

    brad92 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,498
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Did you ever get it fixed?

    Your baseband should be .12. That is probably why your radio is screwed up...

    And if you hold the menu button down (far left hard key), the keyboard will pop up and you can press the numbers

    Apex 2.0 Revolution
  12. ScottyDsntKnow
    Offline

    ScottyDsntKnow New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This happened to me too, the arrows go nuts but nothing happens, I get 1x but no 3g, phone gets hot as hell trying to go 3g but nada, keep getting network errors. I am re-installing and I'll try to activate and hold the menu for the numbers etc... I can't tell you guys how much TROUBLE this X has given me in the last 24 hrs. I am considering coming back to big red from my boosted Epic (that has been nothing short of spectacular) but after this... I can run through all 5 iterations I have of froyo/gb with that thing plus probably install a few roms in the time it takes to do 1 flash with this thing... oof...
Search tags for this page

3g stopped working on flashed droid 3

,

3g not working on flashed phone

,
can 3g to work i flash new rom on my epic 4g
,

how to get data working after flashing droid x