3G Problems

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by QG9721, Oct 7, 2010.

  1. QG9721

    QG9721 Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is anyone having 3G problems? I came home from work and everything was fine I set my phone down came back about an hour later and I had no 3G anywhere around my house! any Ideas?
     
  2. BlairAllenVT

    BlairAllenVT Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Blacksburg, VA
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have noticed that my phone switches between 3G and 1X quite more often than it ever used to, even in places where I have fairly strong 3G signals. Also, while on 3G, I have noticed that the overall speed "seems" less than what I remember in earlier releases/other ROMs. Perhaps it is what is other software running on my Droid now, perhaps its my expectation that BB should be blazing fast. Who knows??
     
  3. anuraj1

    anuraj1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    EDIT: Oops, posted in wrong thread. Sorry!
     
  4. DHO

    DHO Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NOLA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Try updating your radio?
     
  5. BlairAllenVT

    BlairAllenVT Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Blacksburg, VA
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have what I believe is the newest radio firmware: C_01.43.01P

    I have also done the *229 stuff too.
     
  6. xrstoy1

    xrstoy1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have heard alot of people including myself get worse service with the latest badware. People have gone back to older ones. My question is if you just do an update.zip from boot menu does it overwrite the newer one? I heard it will not overwrite? any one know?:icon_eek:
     
  7. BigMcGuire

    BigMcGuire Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Ratings:
    +2
    I've heard there are market problems with the previous baseband right? And yes, I for one have also noticed much worse 3g reception with the latest baseband. It is usable but I used to get several more bars at home.
     
  8. drice72

    drice72 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having an issue with data as well. I get frequent error messages stating I have no data. My GF sittning right next to me with a BB Tour has no error message. My old BB Curve has no issues as well. Nor does my daughter with her phone. I have done *228, re booted, pulled the batter. I flashed the baseband to what is in my sig. My sig is what I'm running. I was running V0.4 and did not have this issue. I was also able to run a 1 ghz lv kernel and maintain good battery life and performance. I had to drop this one to the 800 mhz that comes with the ROM. Any advice or ideas of something I could try I would appreciate. Other than that I love this build.

    My phone and messaging seem to be unaffected. I can send a text or receive a phone call but can't access the web or any web based app.
     
    #8 drice72, Oct 23, 2010
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2010
Search tags for this page
droid incredible 3g problems
,
droid x 3g issues
,
motorola droid 3g problems
,
trouble accessing email htc incredible verizon 3g
,
verizon 3g phones problems
,

verizon 3g problems

,
verizon 3g problems today
,
verizon 3g troubleshooting
,
verizon g3 no 3g troubleshooting
,
verizon problems 3g