3g problems

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate Development' started by Jerome900, May 8, 2011.

  1. Jerome900

    Jerome900 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Verizon wants to send me a refurb phone. Do I take that one or use this method?any suggestions

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  2. Vinnie981

    Vinnie981 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    USA (NJ)
    Ratings:
    +0
    dont take refurb.....well its up to you. It may or not fix issue im not sure. All i know is the method i just explained 100% works
     
  3. Jerome900

    Jerome900 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for your help. I would like to keep this one

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  4. Vinnie981

    Vinnie981 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    USA (NJ)
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well give it a go I promise it will work....also I preffer ec01 over ed01 modem but that's me

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  5. Rsswga

    Rsswga Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    bowdon, georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    verizons website want let me activate a device to make this happen..guess i will just wait on my other one..

    is there no other way ?
    i dont have another verizon phone
     
    #17 Rsswga, May 9, 2011
    Last edited: May 9, 2011
  6. Rsswga

    Rsswga Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    bowdon, georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    i found another phone and tried to activate like you said...i guess i should have read this before i called verizon...
    want activate..
    oh well..win some, lose some
     
  7. Vinnie981

    Vinnie981 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    USA (NJ)
    Ratings:
    +0
    Your trying to activate through there website? What error are you getting? Make sure you fascinate is off with battery out and other phone is on

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  8. Vinnie981

    Vinnie981 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    USA (NJ)
    Ratings:
    +0
    It worked for me and 3g is better than ever

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  9. Rsswga

    Rsswga Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    bowdon, georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    verizon must have put a lock on it after they said they were sending me a phone

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  10. Jerome900

    Jerome900 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im in the same boat. Im gonna activate the new "refurb" and the shut it down and reactivate ththe original one. verizon pre-enters the serial number before they send it out.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  11. Vinnie981

    Vinnie981 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    USA (NJ)
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry to hear that fellas wish I could have told you before you ordered refurb. Let me know if the refurb has issues

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  12. Jerome900

    Jerome900 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well got my new refurb. It has ed01 on it. Where to go from here. can I just odin cwm and start flashing roms and kernels

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page
3g+not+working+on+samsung+galaxy sch-i500
,
alltel samsung sch-i500 no 3g
,

how to fix 3g on samsung fascinate

,
how+to+fix+3g+on+galaxy+s fascinate
,
i500 i want to get to where i can change the password for the web and web address to fix 3g
,
no 3g in samsung sch-i500
,

samsung fascinate 3g not working

,
samsung fascinate 3g with d
,
samsung i500 fix 3g
,
sch-i500 3g rar